What's new

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
9,838
Reaction score
9,082
Location
NH, USA
don’t know if it is possible but you’ll have another problem as the LW spinners also have a switch to fire by pushing the rotary down
it's a BUTTON it's not a problem. IMO the best way to play the lost worlds is with the fire button on a joystick and a normal Taito Spinner.
50-8000-10.jpg

The original Capcom push spinners are actually really terrible for gameplay in my experience.


I don't see any reason why a Taito Spinner wouldn't work. any rotary encoded spinner should work. you may have more or less sensitivity depending on the pulses per rotation though.
 

futasan

Student
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
47
Reaction score
35
Location
France
it's a BUTTON it's not a problem. IMO the best way to play the lost worlds is with the fire button on a joystick and a normal Taito Spinner.
50-8000-10.jpg

The original Capcom push spinners are actually really terrible for gameplay in my experience.


I don't see any reason why a Taito Spinner wouldn't work. any rotary encoded spinner should work. you may have more or less sensitivity depending on the pulses per rotation though.
No need to talk to me like that I know it’s just a microswitch so like a pressed button. You need to relax dude...
My point was that one hand the joystick and one the spinner, hard to push a button. But with a joystick like you mentioned, that’s ok.
 

Bigsingerdawg

Enthusiast
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
370
Reaction score
124
Location
Toronto
This is great, glad I clicked on the what's new tab up top. And number 231, oh happy day!
 

bagheera369

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2016
Messages
1,068
Reaction score
907
Location
DFW - TX - USA
No need to talk to me like that I know it’s just a microswitch so like a pressed button. You need to relax dude...
My point was that one hand the joystick and one the spinner, hard to push a button. But with a joystick like you mentioned, that’s ok.
Take a breath boss.

Twisted wasn't slinging anything there, other than perhaps a little bit of sarcasm.
Around here, if someone's coming at you...they won't be shy or coy about it, I assure you.

May I suggest, humbly, that the staff here, are legends for a reason...and mostly benevolent in their behavior, so perhaps get to know some folks, before you assume their intentions.
Just a tip...take it or leave it.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,135
Reaction score
10,655
Location
Poland
Please everyone relax. The multi will support whatever original spin was supposed to be there. Maybe we'll adapt some games to make them work with other spinners if there is enough interest but the general answer in most cases is that whatever the original did, this will also do.
 

West

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
259
Reaction score
199
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Hey @Darksoft, looking at the CPS1 list I think that most people would say Forgotten Worlds is the primary spinner game most people would want to play. And give how rare we all know the actual Capcom spinners are, I think it'd be worthwhile to make the multi compatible with (at least) Taito spinners. If you really wanted to go all out you could make it compatible with those USB spinners that you can actually buy at a reasonable price ;)

Personally, Forgotten Worlds is one of my favorite CPS1 games and I think there are a lot of people who haven't played it but really want to and can't because of the hardware limitations.

Imho, allowing a few more working options for Forgotten Worlds other than the original Capcom spinners would make a lot of people very very happy.
 
Last edited:

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,850
Reaction score
2,909
Location
Finland
I don't see any reason why a Taito Spinner wouldn't work. any rotary encoded spinner should work. you may have more or less sensitivity depending on the pulses per rotation though.

See above.

You can use a trackball with Forgotten Worlds if you wanted to. There's nothing special about the Capcom spinner apart from it also working as a button.

And yes, you can use a TurboTwist too. Those are 70 bucks new. Make sure you get one with the DARE interface. Most likely this is the best option, because unlike every other spinner, you can adjust the spinner rotation on the TT to suit the game.
 

West

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
259
Reaction score
199
Location
Brooklyn, NY
See above.

You can use a trackball with Forgotten Worlds if you wanted to. There's nothing special about the Capcom spinner apart from it also working as a button.

And yes, you can use a TurboTwist too. Those are 70 bucks new. Make sure you get one with the DARE interface. Most likely this is the best option, because unlike every other spinner, you can adjust the spinner rotation on the TT to suit the game.
Indeed, from what I understand, intrinsically all spinners (of various manufacture) are essentially the same. When I say "compatible" my hope is that there is some way on the multi to modulate the pulses per rotation so that you can plug in more than just the Capcom spinners and the game would play properly.

But I certainly realize it's a not insignificant addition of specific hardware to the multi to support options for a single, albeit awesome game.

Then again, I suppose you can purchase the DARE board to handle it if no other option is available.
 

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,363
Reaction score
3,244
Location
Northern California
It is not the multi that needs to be made compatible to allow Forgotten Worlds use with other spinners. As Darksoft said in his post, it is the roms:

Maybe we'll adapt some games to make them work with other spinners if there is enough interest

This is probably a better approach anyway.
 

XtraSmiley

Champion
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
2,735
Reaction score
1,562
Location
St Louis, IL
The easiest way to play FW is with the hack that allows you to rotate with two buttons and fire with the third like the MegaDrive and PCE version. This is how I currently play the arcade version and it's probably good enough, but I definitely understand the desire to play via a spinner.
 

MVS-CPS

Beginner
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Spain
Would there be any possibility of porting cps2 games in cps1 multi like it happens with CPS1 games in CPS2 multi?

Does the Qsound sound of CPS1.5 seem quite similar in sound to that of CPS2? It would be wonderful to see Xmen vs Street Fighter, Hyper Street Fighter 2, and other titles running on CPS1 multi.
 

the Goat

Professional
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
606
Reaction score
396
Location
Vermont, USA
Would there be any possibility of porting cps2 games in cps1 multi like it happens with CPS1 games in CPS2 multi?

Does the Qsound sound of CPS1.5 seem quite similar in sound to that of CPS2? It would be wonderful to see Xmen vs Street Fighter, Hyper Street Fighter 2, and other titles running on CPS1 multi.
Even if it were technically possible. Nobody is going to spend the time and effort required. If you want to play CPS2 games get a CPS2 multi setup.
 

Nimmers

Professional
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
493
Reaction score
304
Location
NSW, Australia
Even if it were technically possible. Nobody is going to spend the time and effort required. If you want to play CPS2 games get a CPS2 multi setup.
Pretty much! I have been meaning to open up my CPS2 and load up the Punisher and C&D ports but not gonna bother now.
 

MVS-CPS

Beginner
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Spain
It is curiosity what I feel. I'd like to see how similar or powerful cps1 is to cps2. Games adapted from cps1 to cps2 are quite accepted, and but for a cps1 to run cps2 games, it may be a challenge due to lack of power I guess. It would be something really curious to see.

Also, there is something to talk about while the multi cps1 comes out. I really want to have. I would like to see at least a single game of cps2 in cps1 multi as a curiosity. It is not to play cps2 titles in cps1 multi, but to check if the CPS 1 hardware has power to change running it.
 
Last edited:

XtraSmiley

Champion
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
2,735
Reaction score
1,562
Location
St Louis, IL
Pretty much! I have been meaning to open up my CPS2 and load up the Punisher and C&D ports but not gonna bother now.
Yeah, this is going to take care of that, and to be honest, the MiSTer plays Punisher ten times better than the hack on CPS2. No disrespect to the hackers who made it possible, but it was only great for a few years ago. Today it's MiSTer for this game (if you don't have the original). I'm hoping by the end of this year, I can say, CPS1/1.5 Multi AND MiSTer...
 

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,363
Reaction score
3,244
Location
Northern California
It is curiosity what I feel. I'd like to see how similar or powerful cps1 is to cps2. Games adapted from cps1 to cps2 are quite accepted, and but for a cps1 to run cps2 games, it may be a challenge due to lack of power I guess. It would be something really curious to see.

Also, there is something to talk about while the multi cps1 comes out. I really want to have. I would like to see at least a single game of cps2 in cps1 multi as a curiosity. It is not to play cps2 titles in cps1 multi, but to check if the CPS 1 hardware has power to change running it.

Yes, it is possible. See this absolutely brilliant post by @Hatsune Mike here:

https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...-g-net-multi-interest-check.7274/#post-190969
 
Top