What's new

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
Got a new one in thanks to Invzim for the fast shipping as always.

This one works much better! I noticed the screen on the previous one didn't show anything but this new one was about as plug and play as it could be!

I've got 2 outstanding issues, I seem to be getting a very faint 'double image' on the Mister with my blast city, I've put a photo below to show what I mean... anyone seen this and can point me in the right direction?
20220511_212921.jpg


The other issue is I have to manually switch the frequency every single time I boot up, change core, anything! I know my blast isn't an auto sync Nanao but it's just a blank screen on startup, even if I'm on the right frequency until I change it and change it back again on the controller.

Much appreciated in advance and again thanks to Invzim, great bit of kit that!
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
I've enabled the 4 as mentioned, I noticed force scandoubler was also on which I changed but still no luck, I assume there's a few other switches I need to adjust, I'll keep messing around with the extra options thanks Invzim.
 

kazuo

Professional
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
545
Reaction score
360
Location
United States / Thailand
I briefly searched the thread and didn't find anything, also didn't see anything on the site, so gonna ask here. :)

Anybody know of a way to set the MiSTer+JAMMA Expander to boot in vertical/tate mode? I've been playing more vertical games lately, and it would be nice to just have the menu and such display correctly when in vertical mode. :)

Thanks!
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
I briefly searched the thread and didn't find anything, also didn't see anything on the site, so gonna ask here. :)

Anybody know of a way to set the MiSTer+JAMMA Expander to boot in vertical/tate mode? I've been playing more vertical games lately, and it would be nice to just have the menu and such display correctly when in vertical mode. :)

Thanks!
The Expander has no influence over tate/non-tate, but just rotating the mister menus should do the trick?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/Configuration-Files#osd_rotate
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
I've enabled the 4 as mentioned, I noticed force scandoubler was also on which I changed but still no luck, I assume there's a few other switches I need to adjust, I'll keep messing around with the extra options thanks Invzim.
After much trial and error it was actually the direct_video option that was causing me issues for some reason, I've disabled that and it's working. Next up I just need to see if I can force the new PSX core in 31Khz as my Blast City isn't auto-sync so I have to manually change it when I want to boot a PSX game... Which isn't the end of the world for now.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
After much trial and error it was actually the direct_video option that was causing me issues for some reason, I've disabled that and it's working. Next up I just need to see if I can force the new PSX core in 31Khz as my Blast City isn't auto-sync so I have to manually change it when I want to boot a PSX game... Which isn't the end of the world for now.
I'm happy that you got something working, but direct_video really is the way to go - if that doesn't work, something else is wrong.. Does your cab work OK with other PCBs, could it be your monitor needs some adjusting?
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
I'm happy that you got something working, but direct_video really is the way to go - if that doesn't work, something else is wrong.. Does your cab work OK with other PCBs, could it be your monitor needs some adjusting?
I haven't had any issues with any other boards, although I mostly run via JVS rather than Jamma but it shouldn't make a difference as it's the same VGA cable? I've spent some time playing around with the chassis, it does seem to be slightly improved or maybe that's just me being hopeful. I'll keep plugging away but if experts know which pot specifically is the culprit please let me know!
 

neokoen

Student
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
43
Reaction score
37
Location
Belgium
I haven't had any issues with any other boards, although I mostly run via JVS rather than Jamma but it shouldn't make a difference as it's the same VGA cable? I've spent some time playing around with the chassis, it does seem to be slightly improved or maybe that's just me being hopeful. I'll keep plugging away but if experts know which pot specifically is the culprit please let me know!
I'm not familiar with your monitor but the VGA input is usually 75ohm termination on the chassis whereas JAMMA boards usually drive a 1000ohm+ termination. My PFX has different inputs specifically for that, and from what I can see it adds a 1.5kohm resistor to the signal input. I assume the JAMMA expander would then be properly operated on the high impedance input.
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
I'm on the right track, this is about as good as I seem to be able to get it, similar photo as before for comparison... I think it's so hard to notice that I'm happy with this and you're right, direct_video is so much better.

One final question, the expander doesn't seem to want to update to 'user lock disabled' for me to access the menus via the start button shortcut? I've tried with an SD card saving config and without and no luck? Attached a terrible photo for reference (sorry!)
 

Attachments

  • 20220514_165824.jpg
    20220514_165824.jpg
    116.1 KB · Views: 19
  • 20220514_170055.jpg
    20220514_170055.jpg
    61.4 KB · Views: 18

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
I'm on the right track, this is about as good as I seem to be able to get it, similar photo as before for comparison... I think it's so hard to notice that I'm happy with this and you're right, direct_video is so much better.

One final question, the expander doesn't seem to want to update to 'user lock disabled' for me to access the menus via the start button shortcut? I've tried with an SD card saving config and without and no luck? Attached a terrible photo for reference (sorry!)
User lock is toggled with physical switch:
1652551901693.png

https://irkenlabs.com/jamma-expander/operation
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
@Devil_mish sounds like a hardware error, a little odd, as the factory init/automated QA stuff has a test for all switches, including that one.

Send me a pm/email and we'll get it sorted.
All sorted, just a switch that had juuust come out of place from the board to not recognise, a bit of force and the right angle and it's fine now.

Big thanks to Invzim for the support over PM!
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
Also to loop back on this, duplicate image was because I was pushing video via both Jamma and via a VGA directly into the Mister... Makes a lot of sense in hindsight! X/
 

Dloop

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
740
Reaction score
582
Location
Sweden
I got around 20 units that I have to manually assemble an IC on, after those are gone restock will depend on parts availability - which doesn't look fantastic at the moment..
Can i book one of the 20?
 

gamenwatch

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
152
Reaction score
84
Location
Yokohama
Seconded on the booking, if it’s possible.

If waiting for availability on the site is preferred, I understand.
 
Top