What's new

HornheaDD

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
187
Reaction score
129
Location
Texas
I've got a Dreamcast that is set up for JAMMA, but it still requires outside power (Its an MGCD). Is there a way to 'plug in' the Dreamcast in the cab somehow?

I know Ive seen threads here and other places that talk about powering a RasPi, or whatever but obviously a Dreamcast is quite a bit different. Does anyone know if this is doable?
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,760
Reaction score
11,233
Location
Brisbane, Australia
The less strain you put on a PSU the better. I would strongly suggest just powering the Dreamcast externally.
 

mR_CaESaR

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
938
Reaction score
1,182
Location
Sydney, Australia
I'd agree. Externally power your console.

I use a 360 in mine and the back plate is a God send as you can easily power things externally
 

Hammy

Enlightened
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
3,021
Location
U.K
Dreamcast PSU has 3.3v, 5v, 12v
If your arcade supply runs that, you could remove the internal PSU and wire it up.
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,469
Reaction score
5,814
Location
Boston, MA
You could tap the AC power entry lines (Hot, Neutral, Ground) and install a single outlet receptacle inside your cab. I've seen people do that for connecting consoles/PC internally.
Blast city will let you feed AC(N) and AC(L) out CN13 on the io board natively. I have a plug connected to mine, but you have to run earth ground separately if you need it. Make sure your AC level is what your console PSU needs. Lemony sells some https://www.arcade-projects.com/threads/harnesses-and-other-adapters-by-lemony-vengeance.8101/
 

opt2not

Multi Boyz Pixeler
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 10, 2015
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
4,221
Location
California

HornheaDD

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
187
Reaction score
129
Location
Texas
Wait.. so

Which one is better - not running it at all, or getting one of LV's cables? Sorry, Im a n00b with this cab and I dont want to blow it up.
 

mR_CaESaR

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
938
Reaction score
1,182
Location
Sydney, Australia
I keep forgetting about that pass through in the blast.

That being said, we're 240v here so it makes that pass through not easy for us since my blast is wired to an external step down
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,469
Reaction score
5,814
Location
Boston, MA
In the USA the AC pass through is an easy option. I assume you run your blast with AC directly from the wall. If you happen to use a step down then you’d be feeding your Dreamcast psu 100v, which still might be OK. Just check.
 

HornheaDD

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
187
Reaction score
129
Location
Texas
That's correct. I mean, I do have it connected to a power strip, which has another cab, and currently the MGCD plugged into it. But for all intents and purposes, yes it's basically powered directly from the wall.
 

opt2not

Multi Boyz Pixeler
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 10, 2015
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
4,221
Location
California
Yeah you’re fine with tapping the AC with that passthrough. You won’t be putting load on your PSU that way because it’s coming straight from the wall outlet.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,849
Reaction score
10,618
Location
NYC, USA
Is it ok to run the psu in the blast without a load? I guess the sound amp puts enough of a load.
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,469
Reaction score
5,814
Location
Boston, MA
Doesn’t the mgcd pcb draw power anyway? It’s just the Dreamcast unit that takes separate power
 
Top