What's new

luke7110

Student
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
26
Location
France
I wrote an how to in the description of the video I posted on youtube :
View: https://youtu.be/gsnVawQdUa4

But whatever... here are all the condensed informations :

Important: you need a KI board, the KI2 board won’t work.
In the past, Midway offered an upgrade kit to operators that gives them the ability to convert an original Killer Instinct to KI2. The kit consisted of a set of 8 sound roms, a boot rom, a hard drive and his infamous IDE conversion board. While a KI board will work with the upgrade kit installed, this won’t work the other way round, ie. a KI2 board wouldn’t work with a KI HD and roms set.
Hence, it’s mandatory to have a KI board.

@DogP, from the Arcade Projects forum, provided a patch for the boot rom that gives us the ability to run the KI2 HD and roms on a KI board without the need of the (very rare) IDE conversion board. Download the patch from @DogP (https://www.arcade-projects.com/threads/killer-instinct-dual-board.5929/page-4#post-289917) and patch the “KI2 conversion Any IDE” rom.

To switch from one disk to the other I used an IDE 44 pins to SD converter (https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000333745167.html) with a 2in1 microSD adaptor (https://www.aliexpress.com/item/33040785519.html).

For the sound and boot roms you must use eproms with double the size of the original ones. Original roms are 27C040s, so you’d need 27C080s (https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32360913253.html).
Concatenate the rom files: do a copy /b ki_u10.bin + ki2_u10.bin ki_ki2_u10.bin for each rom and burn them to the eproms.
To switch from one bank to the other you must switch A19 (pin 1) from high to low. Insert the eproms into the PCB but leave pin 1 outside, daisy chain all the pins hanging out and connect them to a switch so that one position of the switch connects those wires to ground, and the other position of the switch connects them to 5V.
20211016_184812-jpg.jpg
20211016_185000-jpg.jpg


I used a DPDT switch to switch the eprom banks and the SD card in the 2in1 adapter at the same time, because the DPDT switch has 2 row of 3 pins for 2 different circuits.
One circuit is for the eproms, connect 5v and GND (tap them from the IDE adapter) on either side of the switch, and then connect the wire from the daisy chain to the middle.
The other circuit replaces the switch on the adapter. When you pull off the switch from the adapter there are 2 round pads and 1 square pad. To select the microSD card you have to close the circuit between either one round pad and the square pad.
SD-A
O O [ ]
|_____|

SD-B
O O [ ]

---|__|

If you get an acrylic case, like the one from Emiliano Arlettaz (https://github.com/emilianoarlettaz/arcade-pcb-case), you can print my switch holder (files here https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:5026931) designed for this DPDT switch : https://www.digikey.com/en/products/detail/c-k/SS-22F02-DG-6-L/2747185 and 10 mm high steel stands.
 
Last edited:

stj

Grand Master
Joined
May 4, 2017
Messages
1,252
Reaction score
503
Location
England
1meg 8bit eproms have always been expensive,
i wonder if there is a cheaper flash version - 29f something. ??
 

XtraSmiley

Champion
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
2,930
Reaction score
1,821
Location
Washington, DC
This is so cool, but sadly I just sold my KI1. I do still have a KI2, but I'm guessing there is no hope for making something for that PCB?
 

DogP

Student
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
30
Reaction score
73
@DogP Didn't you notice any of this in your test setup ? I noticed from your pics you're in freeplay, have you tried without ?
Sorry, I got sidetracked and haven't gotten back to check this... are you still having those issues you mentioned w/ coining up?

Thanks @DogP and @luke7110!! I got this all going today - and works like a charm. I still need to get that nice acrylic case for it (trying to find someone to make it for me) and getting the wires all nicely routed - but works exactly as advertised!

Matt
Great to hear!

This is so cool, but sadly I just sold my KI1. I do still have a KI2, but I'm guessing there is no hope for making something for that PCB?
Heh, I actually started the mod to make KI1 run on a dedicated KI2 PCB (it's booting, but not fully working yet), but I've been sidetracked on a couple other projects lately. So, hopefully I'll get back to it eventually...

DogP
 

luke7110

Student
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
26
Location
France
I always buy from the seller of my link because he has very good quality eproms, they look like new. I already bought from other cheaper sellers and these were a shame !
But I'm actually on a MKII 4MB to 8MB ROM conversion, I need 12 eproms and have 3 spares from the KI dual board, so I'll give a chance to the seller from your link, given that I'll have enough eprom with only 1 set of 10, and I'll report back if the quality is OK!
nice is there a chance you can do sets for sale ? ^^
laziness !!
The way I did it, it'd be hard. Maybe by creating a solid extension PCB ? (don't have the skills yet!).
In my opinion the daisychain wire and the eprom legs are too fragile to be made off the board, shipped and then mounted elsewhere.
Sorry, I got sidetracked and haven't gotten back to check this... are you still having those issues you mentioned w/ coining up?

Heh, I actually started the mod to make KI1 run on a dedicated KI2 PCB (it's booting, but not fully working yet), but I've been sidetracked on a couple other projects lately. So, hopefully I'll get back to it eventually...
I do, not a big deal, it's just weird. Besides, I don't think it's directly related to the dual board mod. Because it does it even with a DOM installed instead of the dual SD adapter. I think I have a underlying problem that will pop up someday, which probably grew faster doing the dual mod (by handling and putting numerous and unnecessary mechanical constraints on the board).
An interesting thing : I read of people experiencing sound problems with their KI board, and having this error message on screen : "sram error!!! can't setup credit interupt". It makes me think... could my problem be related to a malfunctioning SRAM module ?

About the KI running on a KI2 PCB ... that's awesome :thumbsup:
 
Last edited:
Top