What's new

rtw

Champion
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
1,665
Location
Norway
map the button for the test switch, and press and hold it to access
I got this working. I was setting up a new MiSTER build using the keyboard. Mapping the "Service" button using the keyboard did not work. However mapping it using a controller worked.

I am wondering why the button is called service ?

On JAMMA we have the following connections:

Pin R : SERVICE SWITCH, Adds a coin to the game but does not increment the coin counter.
Pin 15: TEST SWITCH, Enters the Test/Setup menu.
 

ReplicaX

Professional
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
430
Reaction score
544
Location
Boston, MA
It's called Service as a tech uses it to give credits to customers from coin or game issues, or adding credits to troubleshoot game issues.

It bypasses the coin counters so it doesn't mess up audits. A properly run arcade will do weekly counts for accounting and auditing loss prevention methods. It also shows how well a machine is performing.

Many later pcbs and arcade systems (1992ish+) featured full bookkeeping within the Test menu as well. The service switch also bypasses that internal count. Without a Service switch, auditing would be impossible.

Hope that answers your question @rtw
 

Aurich

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
1,834
Reaction score
3,601
Location
SoCal
Or was the point here that the test button is incorrectly labeled as service?
This is a source of confusion all the time. I have a bunch of cabs and I even mess it up because frankly I just reach for the button in the dark usually and don't think about the name. I think the naming just feels backwards to people and they say the wrong thing and then it goes uncorrected.
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania

jepjepjep

Professional
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
222
Reaction score
263
Location
Torrance, CA
Any of you guys try out the batrider beta core? I'm not able to map my controls with the mistercade, wondering if it's a problem with my setup.

Nevermind, figured it out!
 
Last edited:

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
386
Reaction score
318
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
Super Attract Mode is looking pretty hot to prevent burn-in with your Mister, anyone give this a whirl on their arcade cab yet?

View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8JjnyI-iYgc
I don't have MiSTer in my cabinet but I do have Super Attract Mode installed/setup.

It gave me a little trouble on one of my setups; it would not change games after launching the first game.

I believe the solution was to modify the ini to remove any cores that are are not present that MiSTer.

I like SAM a lot. I have wanted something like it for a while.

I always enjoyed recalbox attract mode and the MVS 161 in 1 PICKnMIX attract mode.

I'm finding interest in some games I didn't know about.
 
Top