What's new

chunksin

Professional
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
278
Reaction score
544
Location
Birmingham, UK
This is what I have in the log file - and after the game is loaded, you can see that openjvs is still active with "generic" as the profile. I assume I am just missing a config item somewhere.

root@Netbooter:~# cd /var/log
root@Netbooter:/var/log# more wipiloader.log
root@Netbooter:/var/log# tail -f wipiloader.log
2022-03-23 01:30:47,269 Wipiloader script started
2022-03-23 01:30:47,269

2022-03-23 01:30:47,270 OpenJVS mode is
2022-03-23 01:30:47,270
2022-03-23 01:30:47,270 openon
2022-03-23 01:30:47,271

2022-03-23 01:30:47,271 OpenFFB mode is
2022-03-23 01:30:47,271
2022-03-23 01:30:47,272 ffboff
2022-03-23 01:30:47,272

2022-03-23 01:30:47,273 Card emulator mode is
2022-03-23 01:30:47,273
2022-03-23 01:30:47,273 auto
2022-03-23 01:30:47,274

2022-03-23 01:30:47,274 Server mode is
2022-03-23 01:30:47,275
2022-03-23 01:30:47,275 serveroff
2022-03-23 01:30:47,276

2022-03-23 01:30:47,276 Active dimm is
2022-03-23 01:30:47,277
2022-03-23 01:30:47,277 10.0.0.6
2022-03-23 01:30:47,278

2022-03-23 01:30:47,335

2022-03-23 01:30:47,336 Requested rom file is
2022-03-23 01:30:47,336
2022-03-23 01:30:47,336 /boot/roms/n2-initial_d_3_export-[GDS-0033].bin.gz
2022-03-23 01:30:47,337

2022-03-23 01:30:47,346 Server mode is off - starting netdimm_send script
2022-03-23 01:30:47,346

^C
root@Netbooter:/var/log# ps -ef | grep openjvs
root 542 1 2 01:27 ? 00:00:07 openjvs generic
root 14585 1790 0 01:33 pts/0 00:00:00 grep openjvs
root@Netbooter:/var/log#

Looks like the OpenJVS target isn't being set, check this box is ticked:

1648021709841.png
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
812
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
Looking for some help setting this up to home network. I'm using 6.1 and like to update to latest. can't seem to be able to login using http://netbooter.local
 

Stupid Dufus

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
523
Reaction score
512
Location
Tokyo
Are you using a fresh install joined to the WiPi-Netbooter network? Assuming so, what type of message do you get from your browser when trying to access netbooter.local? Can you try to access it directly by IP or try a different browser?
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
812
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
Fresh install. I'm getting "This site can't be reached" I tried on my phone and my laptop. I also tried just typing in the ip (went into my router to find the wipi ip) I'm sure I'm missing something simple
 

Stupid Dufus

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
523
Reaction score
512
Location
Tokyo
Hmm, by default I don't think you can access the web server portion of WiPi without joining the WiPi network. But you said you have yours connected to your router. Did you connect your Pi to the network via ethernet?

Try joining the "WiPi Netbooter" wireless network with your phone (or another device with wifi) using the password "segarocks" (no quotes). Then from there try accessing http://netbooter.local
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
812
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
I can log into the wipi fine with the default setting. Its when I try to connect it to my home network that I can't after the change/reboot
 

Stupid Dufus

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
523
Reaction score
512
Location
Tokyo
Ah, ok, so you were able to get into the settings of the WiPi and change the network setup to Home WiFi Direct, Hotspot Router, or Home WiFi Router mode?

I'm not really sure what would be causing the issue then. =( Maybe chunskin can chime in with some suggestions.
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
812
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
I figured out my issue. My wireless network has the same IP range as the wired IP (10.0.0.x) I change the wired IP range and now everything work. What I over looked was I am using the same pi4 I use for octoprint which I gave a static IP. I was seeing that on connected devices but it was in conflict with the wired connection
 
Last edited:

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
812
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
Is there a way to default a game to free play? I know you can do it within the OSM but there is no easy way to get to it without a use of the OpenJVS.
 

meyerli

Student
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
60
Reaction score
105
Location
Switzerland
Today added a second WiPi Setup with a second camera to my twin to test more on MK. On left camera is working in test menu but not within the game. On right the camera is working perfectly in test menu and the game.

Found following differences:
- During boot the right (working) is doing a device check, including camera. Left (not working) is not doing that.
- Right setup (working) uses older firmwares:
Left - not okRight - ok
Triforce 1.53.011.07
NetDimm4.013.17
What firmwares are you guys with working cameras using?

20220403_133856.jpg
20220403_132920.jpg
 

meyerli

Student
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
60
Reaction score
105
Location
Switzerland
Today added a second WiPi Setup with a second camera to my twin to test more on MK. On left camera is working in test menu but not within the game. On right the camera is working perfectly in test menu and the game.

Found following differences:
- During boot the right (working) is doing a device check, including camera. Left (not working) is not doing that.
- Right setup (working) uses older firmwares:
Left - not okRight - ok
Triforce 1.53.011.07
NetDimm4.013.17
What firmwares are you guys with working cameras using?

20220403_133856.jpg
20220403_132920.jpg

Did swap Triforces between both players, everything else remain the same. Afterwards the camera did work at left but not at right. Also card reader emulator worked at left.
So problem is related to the Triforce. Not sure if related to newer firmware version.
 

war3zlod3r

Enthusiast
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
268
Reaction score
92
Location
Louisiana
I updated from an old build recently to 6.1-4 and everything seems to be working but I ran into two issues.

1. When joining the my home WiFi using the the "Network Setup" page I set my IP statically and was unable to check for updates, but could connect to the Pi and use it as intended. Rerunning the setup using DHCP solved the problem but not sure if this was a DNS issue or something else?

2. I have a XPT2046 3.5" Touch screen which works out of the box but the LCD needs rotation, I've tried editing the /boot/config.txt but it doesn't work unless I alter "dtoverlay=tft35a:rotate=0,fps=60,speed=32000000" to "dtoverlay=tft35a:rotate=90,fps=60,speed=32000000" but then the top and bottoms are cut off
 

tacobell

Grand Master
Joined
Jan 17, 2020
Messages
325
Reaction score
777
Location
SoCal
I can log into the wipi fine with the default setting. Its when I try to connect it to my home network that I can't after the change/reboot
I'm having the same issue after updating to 6.1-4 on a pi4. I can connect via hotspot, but when I try to connect to my Home WiFi, it won't connect. the IP address wasn't in the same range, I tried both filling out a static IP and leaving it blank, and still couldn't connect to my wifi. lights on the pi would blink per usual, then solid red.
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
1,001
Reaction score
812
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
I'm having the same issue after updating to 6.1-4 on a pi4. I can connect via hotspot, but when I try to connect to my Home WiFi, it won't connect. the IP address wasn't in the same range, I tried both filling out a static IP and leaving it blank, and still couldn't connect to my wifi. lights on the pi would blink per usual, then solid red.
What is your home wifi ip? I had to change the wire ip range as it was the same range as my home wifi. After that it work
 
Top