What's new

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
it doesn't give me an option to assign IP but I'm sure I can do it through router if need be. Dont think it will make a difference as its grabbing DCHP address from router. Please see pics.








 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
one thing I did notice is that "tempo router" settings would default to 0s after I start game.... thinking T7 may need a special router?
 

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
Didn't get a chance to ask anyone at the arcade on Sunday as it was super, super busy due to Father's Day, sorry. I'll try to catch someone who'll know at some point though.
 

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
Right, I asked the owner earlier (who does know about A-P, hi Andy!) and apparently there is indeed a special Namco router (the Tenpo thing?) that is required for it to work, and it came with their cabs when they were bought so they don't know where you'd get one on its own. Hooking them up with crossover ethernet cable is also a requirement if you're not already using it was the other thing I was told, but without the router it's a non-starter.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
@Dache Thank you so much for the insight. I was going crazy trying to get them to link.

@Cereth Thanks bro! :) Let me know what you come up with.


Thank you all who chimed in, love the support from everyone.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
That's the scary thing about that. I'm seeing some from anywhere between $250-$350. I would probably bite if I know it works for sure but being that it may not work makes me a little gun shy.... $350 is a little too much for a risk of it not working. Anyone here with working setup confirm if its just stock firmware?

- Looking at router details it looks like its just a basic VPN router... I'm leaning towards it being a custom FW of some sort.
 
Last edited:

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
I believe I was told that the router was Namco branded ("the Namco router" were the exact words IIRC which suggests to me their name is on the case somewhere), so I'd err on the side of it being custom in some fashion.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
8,114
Reaction score
6,514
Location
NYC, USA
Might also use a custom FW?
Most likely, at the very least its programmed to connect to a Namco specific IP, etc...

I believe I was told that the router was Namco branded
None of those guys have/make their own network equipment, they might rebrand them/just put labels with their names on it, but thats about it. They are all basically off the shell stuff. But, they most likely have custom firmware or some type security on them.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
8,114
Reaction score
6,514
Location
NYC, USA
That's the scary thing about that. I'm seeing some from anywhere between $250-$350. I would probably bite if I know it works for sure but being that it may not work makes me a little gun shy.... $350 is a little too much for a risk of it not working. Anyone here with working setup confirm if its just stock firmware?

- Looking at router details it looks like its just a basic VPN router... I'm leaning towards it being a custom FW of some sort.
Hopefully someone can confirm if this is the router needed, etc...
 

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
None of those guys have/make their own network equipment, they might rebrand them/just put labels with their names on it, but thats about it. They are all basically off the shell stuff. But, they most likely have custom firmware or some type security on them.
Yeah, that's all I meant. It's probably something they receive from the manufacturer pre-flashed so they can just throw it in with cab orders and it'll just work when hooked up by the operator.

I would ask if I could see it to take a photo or something to help tracking it down, but they don't know me, and it gets busy in there and I can't disturb their business.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
Thank you everyone for chiming in and helping me with this. You guys are awesome! Hopefully we can get this figured out.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
8,114
Reaction score
6,514
Location
NYC, USA
None of those guys have/make their own network equipment, they might rebrand them/just put labels with their names on it, but thats about it. They are all basically off the shell stuff. But, they most likely have custom firmware or some type security on them.
Yeah, that's all I meant. It's probably something they receive from the manufacturer pre-flashed so they can just throw it in with cab orders and it'll just work when hooked up by the operator.
I would ask if I could see it to take a photo or something to help tracking it down, but they don't know me, and it gets busy in there and I can't disturb their business.
Im gonna check if my local Round 1 has T7FR in there linked up and see what it is, they usually have the back panels off the machines cause they are lazy to put them back on when they service stuff.
 

Cereth

Champion
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
1,355
Reaction score
1,894
Location
Reno, NV USA
My business partner is working at R1 right now and says it just uses a plain old switch but I don't believe him half the time :/
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
yep, just tried router, switch and hub. All with regular cables and crossover cables. Still no luck. I can however get a tenpo IP address on the netgear router if I reset everything to default.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
Maybe we can get a sneak peek at what the 2 cabs settings are? I currently have both set to A group - 1st cab red and 2nd set to blue.
 
Top