What's new

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
I was wondering how involved it is to upgrade my Quiz and Dragons X3 from a i3 to say an i5 or i7. What about the video card? It currently has a 640. What if I wanted to upgrade to a GTX 660? Is it straight drop in or do I need to flash any bios? What's the highest card a X3 will accept?
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,512
Reaction score
3,561
Location
The Netherlands
I replaced the GPU from a USF4 with an off the shelf GTX660, worked fine for me, original card would not boot but strangely enough it booted and worked just fine in my Desktop PC for many months after I swapped them :)
 

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
So I bought a MSI 660 GTX for my x3. But I can only get to the white Taito X3 screen and it just stays there. Is there anything I need to do in bios or anything?
 

adgenet

Enthusiast
Joined
Feb 27, 2019
Messages
181
Reaction score
174
Location
SF Bay Area, CA
I picked up an X3 as well and did some experimenting.

1. I was able to populate all ram slots with 4GB dual-rank UDIMMs without issue for a total of 16GB, not that it makes a difference. I used a mix of pairs of nanya and samsung dimms. I don't know if 8GB DIMMS will work as I don't think I have any lying around to test with, but I'll take a look. 8GB DIMMS work without issue for a total of 32GB.
I also tried some ECC RDIMMS, but they do not work. This is expected as the consumer Sandy/Ivy CPUs don't support RDIMMS, but I wanted to try anyway. I haven't tried ECC UDIMMs yet.

2. Tried swapping the included MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660 with a reference board evga blower GTX 660, but it would not boot to the proper resolution. The machine would POST and boot, but once booted, it was as if you were running without drivers. Perhaps the PCI ID is different, or the BIOS is to blame. I haven't investigated swapping BIOSes . BIOS cross flashing didn't work for my EVGA 660
This is an important point to reasearch imo to make sure we have a wide range of replacements available. I already had a panic attack when I swapped back to the original card and the first couple of boots gave me no screen and a series of 5 beeps. Re-seating the card and PCIE power resolved the no-screen and 5-beeps.
I will try some other Kepler geforce cards when I get a chance to look through my pile of parts. I have a GT640, GTX 670, and GTX 760s to test with in the kepler family.

3. On the CPU side, I replaced the original i5-2400 with a retail i5-2400 I had, and it booted fine. I tried swapping this for an of Ivy bridge i7-3770, but was met with 4 beeps from the motherboard and no POST. The bios probably doesn't have Ivy bridge microcode, so you're likely stuck with Sandy bridge CPUs.
I will try a sandy bridge i7-2600 when I find it in my parts bin. i7-2600 works fine.
 
Last edited:

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
Since you posted what you tested, I should post what I tested too.
I swapped out mi i3-2100 for an i7-2600 and it ran fine. Since they are all in the Sandy Bridge family, I'm going to assume that the i3-2100, i5-2400 and i7-2600 are interchangeable.
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,512
Reaction score
3,561
Location
The Netherlands
I also swapped the MSI Twin Frozer GTX660 with an off the shelf MSI Twin Frozer GTX660, worked just fine for me :)
 

enidz

Beginner
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
Europe
Hi as anyone tried to put a GTX 760 graphic card into a TTX3 ?

I would like to try but I don't know which one to buy, I found different GTX 760 with 1, 2 or 3 fans...

If you know which one is working as is (without flasnig bios or anything else) please let me know.

Thx !
 

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
So I put in a GTX 760 in my model 405 (Puzzle and Dragon) and it goes to the white Taito X3 screen and does not go any further. The same thing happens in my model 404 (Lord of Vermillion) machine.
There is an X3 with the GTX 760 card (Figurehead machine). The card I tried with the Nvidia GTX 760 Founder's Edition (1 fan).
 

enidz

Beginner
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
Europe
You tried this one ?
2455-front.small.jpg

So we can eliminate it ?

there is other 1 fan cards :

511GKALn%2BgL._AC_.jpg


the other 2 fans candidate are :
carte-graphique-video-gtx-760-2gb-256bit-gddr5-car.jpg


Carte-vid-o-GIGABYTE-originale-GTX-760-2GB-256Bit-GDDR5-cartes-graphiques-pour-cartes-nVIDIA-Geforce.jpg


gtx-760-2gb-carte-graphique-256bit-gddr5-cartes-vi.jpg


610LqynDiyL._AC_SX679_.jpg


msi-geforce-gtx-760-gaming.jpg


Cartes-graphiques-d-origine-ZOTAC-GeForce-GTX-760-2GD5-pour-NVIDIA-GTX760-2GD5-HA-GTX700-2.jpg



the 3 fans candidate :

LD0001491253_2.jpg


54bd6e040d23265791ed664c7786c355


and may be more...

I really don't know why there's such a profusion of those card and what are the differences between them, it can't be only the fans !!!

If I can't figure it out I will put a GTX 660 twin frozer III which I know works great :

3.png
 
Last edited:

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
It's the very first card on top, with the fan all the way to the right side. A friend of mine has a X3 model 407 (Figurehead) which has the 760 GTX video card on it. I will try to borrow it and extract the firmware from it and flash mine to see if it will make mine work or not. Will keep everyone posted.
 

enidz

Beginner
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
Europe
great !

Also post a picture/reference of it, so I'll try to find the exact same one !

thx
 

nam9

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
815
Reaction score
615
Location
Norway
Picked up a GTX 760 card to replace my MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660. My X3 unit only has one 6-pin PCIe power lead... the 760 takes 2.

Does the stock Model 407 GPU only have one 6-pin power socket, or does the 407 PSU have 2 6-pin plugs?
 

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
There's another 6 pin PCIE connector in the X3. Its behind the black plastic... usually taped so it doesn't show.
And the stock model 407 uses 2 of the 6 pin PCIE power connector.
 

nam9

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
815
Reaction score
615
Location
Norway
Ok! That's good news then... assuming this card flashes correctly.
I've had everything else out, but don't remember the extra 6-pin connector. I'll have to take another look!
 

nam9

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
815
Reaction score
615
Location
Norway
One step closer. Managed to flash my card to the GTX760 BIOS provided by @300wins.
I picked up a single fan MSI GTX760 card, same as stock - it just has a MIS sticker on the fan.
I had to use the patched version of NVFlash and also the -6 flag to bypass the PCI subsystem ID mismatch:

nvflash64_patched_5.590.0 -6 GTX760-model407.rom

Flashing process ran smoothly after that.

GTX 760 Before.gif

Before & After
 

Attachments

  • GTX 760 After.gif
    GTX 760 After.gif
    33.8 KB · Views: 65

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
603
Reaction score
595
Location
Oz
What are you guys playing that you feel the need to upgrade to i7 and upgrade the video cards to higher res?

I'm just curious, because I don't think these games really push the video hardware that hard, so upgrading from a 660 to a 760 doesn't seem like it would do much.

Or am i mistaken and is there a clear different when playing things with the higher video card? Or is it just one of those things where we upgrade to the better one because we can, even though it makes no difference (guilty as charged)?

When you are talking about not being able to boot, are you trying to boot original games, or other stuff on this hardware?

Just curious that's all.

Also thanks for the video card information! Helpful, as i need to buy a video card for my TTX3
 

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
603
Reaction score
595
Location
Oz
I just purchased one of these as well, so i can test and report when it arrives.

610LqynDiyL._AC_SX679_.jpg
 

300wins

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
158
Location
San Jose, California
What are you guys playing that you feel the need to upgrade to i7 and upgrade the video cards to higher res?

I'm just curious, because I don't think these games really push the video hardware that hard, so upgrading from a 660 to a 760 doesn't seem like it would do much.

Or am i mistaken and is there a clear different when playing things with the higher video card? Or is it just one of those things where we upgrade to the better one because we can, even though it makes no difference (guilty as charged)?

When you are talking about not being able to boot, are you trying to boot original games, or other stuff on this hardware?

Just curious that's all.

Also thanks for the video card information! Helpful, as i need to buy a video card for my TTX3
I just like to see what some of the PC type arcade hardware can handle. I've messed with my X2 and Ring Edge also. I also like to replace fans and because the original fans are dirty and jet engine loud.
 
Top