What's new

tom5151

Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
280
Reaction score
143
Location
Luxembourg
Quick question for @undamned
It looks like 1 of my UD-USB is not working anymore :(
I have solid RED / GREEN light indicator as soon as I plug it to my supergun.

Maybe I plugged it wrongly and sent bad voltage at some point :(

Do you think I can do something to save it ?

I've tried to re-flash it, but as soon as I plug it to my computer (even without power it up through my supergun), I can see the solid RED/GREEN led indicator.
 

Plastic

Student
Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
67
Reaction score
10
Location
Lake Geneva WI
Do I have to tie ground to ground on the connector or is ground from the decoder to ground on the HAS fine?

EDIT: Also, J3 on board has 5v and 3v swapped compared to the PDF diagram. Is that a manufacturing error?

jQ8KCMQs.jpg
 
Last edited:

Wraith

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 24, 2019
Messages
253
Reaction score
88
Location
Maryland
You don’t need to do anything with the GND terminal on the DB15 thing. Just run pin 1 to GND on the UD decoder

I did mine the same way before I got the normal undamned decoders
 

Attachments

  • 1489A2A4-CD0B-40F7-A5C6-D57D49545634.jpeg
    1489A2A4-CD0B-40F7-A5C6-D57D49545634.jpeg
    56.6 KB · Views: 114

Plastic

Student
Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
67
Reaction score
10
Location
Lake Geneva WI
You don’t need to do anything with the GND terminal on the DB15 thing. Just run pin 1 to GND on the UD decoder

I did mine the same way before I got the normal undamned decoders
Just tested it out and it worked with zero hitches. :^)
 

tom5151

Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
280
Reaction score
143
Location
Luxembourg
Quick question for @undamned
It looks like 1 of my UD-USB is not working anymore :(
I have solid RED / GREEN light indicator as soon as I plug it to my supergun.

Maybe I plugged it wrongly and sent bad voltage at some point :(

Do you think I can do something to save it ?

I've tried to re-flash it, but as soon as I plug it to my computer (even without power it up through my supergun), I can see the solid RED/GREEN led indicator.
UP
 

djpweb

Beginner
Joined
Mar 26, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Just wanted to say Thank You to Undamned :)
Using it with a Hori Fighting Edge PS4 right now and it's awesome ! (just got worried until I found the L1+L2 trick at boot on the latest firmware)
 

fstrike

Student
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
17
Location
Winnipeg, MB Canada
Hey @undamned I recently updated the firmware to 1.4d beta and a tourney we had problems getting the Qanba Obsidian to work we tried the switch in all modes of PS4/PS3/PC didn't work just a slow blinking green led. I was wondering if I'm missing something to get them to work?
 

undamned

Multi Baez
Champion
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,093
Reaction score
2,023
Location
AZ, USA
Quick question for @undamned
It looks like 1 of my UD-USB is not working anymore :(
I have solid RED / GREEN light indicator as soon as I plug it to my supergun.

Maybe I plugged it wrongly and sent bad voltage at some point :(

Do you think I can do something to save it ?

I've tried to re-flash it, but as soon as I plug it to my computer (even without power it up through my supergun), I can see the solid RED/GREEN led indicator.
Usually, both LEDs on at the same time is supposed to indicate a power problem (like if you plugged it into PC without putting into bootloader mode and PC is trying to power it), but if yours has nothing plugged into the USB port and it's doing that, it sounds like the processor has a problem. If you can send it to me I will look at it and figure out what's wrong. Shoot me a DM and I'll get you my shipping address.

Hey @undamned I recently updated the firmware to 1.4d beta and a tourney we had problems getting the Qanba Obsidian to work we tried the switch in all modes of PS4/PS3/PC didn't work just a slow blinking green led. I was wondering if I'm missing something to get them to work?
I only have access to one Obsidian and it works. Sadly, I don't know how many versions of Obsidian Qanba put out and it's possible that they do behave differently somehow. What is the model number on the bottom of your Obsidian?
-ud
 

fstrike

Student
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
17
Location
Winnipeg, MB Canada
Hey @undamned I recently updated the firmware to 1.4d beta and a tourney we had problems getting the Qanba Obsidian to work we tried the switch in all modes of PS4/PS3/PC didn't work just a slow blinking green led. I was wondering if I'm missing something to get them to work?
I only have access to one Obsidian and it works. Sadly, I don't know how many versions of Obsidian Qanba put out and it's possible that they do behave differently somehow. What is the model number on the bottom of your Obsidian?-ud
model number is : Q3-PS4-01

I also spoke to others who have setup the decoders to use on snes and was told that it needed more power by hooking up a battery bank to the decoder, so I'm going to try that next time I get the chance.
 

Wraith

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 24, 2019
Messages
253
Reaction score
88
Location
Maryland
Hey @undamned I recently updated the firmware to 1.4d beta and a tourney we had problems getting the Qanba Obsidian to work we tried the switch in all modes of PS4/PS3/PC didn't work just a slow blinking green led. I was wondering if I'm missing something to get them to work?
I only have access to one Obsidian and it works. Sadly, I don't know how many versions of Obsidian Qanba put out and it's possible that they do behave differently somehow. What is the model number on the bottom of your Obsidian?-ud
model number is : Q3-PS4-01
I also spoke to others who have setup the decoders to use on snes and was told that it needed more power by hooking up a battery bank to the decoder, so I'm going to try that next time I get the chance.
Wait, what? Snes?
 

Rotanibor

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
107
Reaction score
146
Location
SoCal
Obsidian's have been really inconsistent on my end too. A few of them if you just leave plugged in for 20 seconds they'll randomly decide to connect. You can also try doing the button binding.
 

Wall-Garants

Beginner
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
9
Location
Brazil
I'm sorry for the misplacement of your box Brian.
Do you have any predictions of when you will have more decoders for sale?
 

viperman3

New User
Joined
Aug 27, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Canada
If anyone interested, Paradise Arcade Shop has Undamned USB Decoder Plus in stock.
 

alexmc

Beginner
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Lisbon, Portugal
Do you know if it will stock in any European shop in the near future?
 

buddorz

Beginner
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
Texas, USA
Question: Has anyone gotten an official Xbox One controller to work? I have both a Project Scorpio controller and a regular Microsoft Xbox One controller, both my UD DB15 adapters light up green when I plug them in, and they vibrate, but the controllers are unresponsive both with the Xbox guide button light on or off. Tested multiple USB cables and both my UD adapters, on every firmware from 1.4A to 1.4D and none of them seem to work. I tried holding multiple buttons for button remapping mode, but that doesn't seem to help, either.
Tested with my PS4 controllers and they're fine on the same cables.
Any ideas?

Finally, these things are great, I'm going to need 2 more at some point, so thanks for your hard work, undamned!
 

Stupid Dufus

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
353
Reaction score
229
Location
Tokyo
Just tried with an Xbox one controller for the first time, and no luck. White stock controller that came with an Xbox one s (with disc drive).

Ps3, 4, 360 all work fine for me though
 

buddorz

Beginner
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
Location
Texas, USA
Thanks for the test, I'm guessing Xbox One controllers aren't fully implemented at this time.
 
Top