What's new

plx2016

Student
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
13
Location
Germany
Still having that settings-not-being-saved issue - tried 2 different sd cards and the two latest firmware versions.
It always falls back to its default settings :(

Plus, I cannot adjust the region. At first there's no region set in the system Config page, it's empty.
When I pick the region setting and press left, the menu freezes.
I managed to set the region twice yet. Don't know what I exactly did.

My system
AES unmodded board 3-5, sandisk ultra 16 GB micro sd. Stock PSU
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Still having that settings-not-being-saved issue - tried 2 different sd cards and the two latest firmware versions.
It always falls back to its default settings :(

Plus, I cannot adjust the region. At first there's no region set in the system Config page, it's empty.
When I pick the region setting and press left, the menu freezes.
I managed to set the region twice yet. Don't know what I exactly did.

My system
AES unmodded board 3-5, sandisk ultra 16 GB micro sd. Stock PSU
Hello I would start to open the AES an make a mesure of the 5 v on the 2200uf cap .if you have less than 5v the AES multicart bugs ....
Is it the pro pow 5 v PSU you have?
 

plx2016

Student
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
13
Location
Germany
OK, will do that.
I'm using the original snk PSU (10V)...it says "PRO-POW-E"
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Hello I Mesured pro pow out 5.6 V regulated at 5.07v 1.3- 1.6A in peak consomption.

I asked several times Darksoft for the multicart AES requirments = Vmin Vmax and Amp consumption so far no precise reply .

Normaly you should have the switching regulator lm 2576T what amp rating do you have on the psu label

it is reated 1000ma to 1200ma depending web page .... the best is to mesure i would try with a 2.5A Psu as Lm2576t has 75% efficency

http://www.firebrandx.com/aespsuguide.html

001131 PRO-POW UL
002853 PRO-POW AD
013323 PRO-POW UL
016243 PRO-POW
016669 PRO-POW
019203 PRO-POW UL
019652 PRO-POW UL
026635 PRO-POW UL
046273 PRO-POW2
067162 PRO-POW E
070895 PRO-POW UL
093904 PRO-POW3
100908 PRO-POW3
113037 PRO-POW3
115549 PRO-POW3
131212 NEO-POW3
131725 NEO-POW3
139734 NEO-POW3
148034 NEO-POW3
239023 NEO-POW3
334014 NEO-POW3

PRO-POW
power input AC100V
power output DC5V
3A regulated

PRO-POW-UL
power input AC120V
power output DC5V
3A

PRO-POW2
power in AC100V
power out DC5V
3A

PRO-POW-E
9VDC
1.2A Negative

PRO-POW3
power in AC100V
power out DC10V or DC11V
1A Negative
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
Please let us know how it goes.
Hi
So i finally received my PSU from https://retrogamesupply.com/collections/neo-geo/products/power-supply-for-snk-neo-geo-aes, i bought the PRO POW3, but i still get the blue screen, there is nothing happen on the screen, am i doing wrong things ? So please can somebody, made a clear step by step tutorial just for the AES.
This is all the sdcard i'm using, they work good on my other consoles everdrive (DS/3Ds/MD/Snes/NGC, etc etc) so i'm not getting it, is it possible that the Multi has a problem, sincerly i don't know,

Please find attached pictures of the PSU i received and all my sdcards.

When i came back to my house i will made a video to show what i got on the screen.
Thank you
 

Attachments

  • 145922552_412515450015785_2245496389424248187_n.jpg
    145922552_412515450015785_2245496389424248187_n.jpg
    160.4 KB · Views: 47
  • 145274799_281988603281695_3804680853409305251_n.jpg
    145274799_281988603281695_3804680853409305251_n.jpg
    134.8 KB · Views: 47

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,226
Reaction score
10,786
Location
Poland
PSU looks good to me. MicroSD as well. I guess that the best would be to check how many Volts you really get going to the chips.

From what I remember there were peaks of 3A when programming, but those were eased with some capacitors.

With 5V consoles, the critical part was the minimum Voltage. It couldn't be less than 4.9Volts, measured directly at the console chips.

If the cart takes some Amps and the AES motherboard is so critical when it comes to V levels than the problem becomes more visible. This seems to happen to some people with some PSUs and some models. I haven't been able to properly identify the reason, other than low voltage. One of the users pointed out that increasing the Voltage will make the AES get proper levels and all gliltches will be gone, which is exactly my point.

All this depends of course on the AES model that you have. There are several versions, revisions and some more or less sensitive to fluctuations.

@Saliams80 are you able / willing to open your console and check the V levels on the motherboard chips, like i.e. the BIOS?
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
PSU looks good to me. MicroSD as well. I guess that the best would be to check how many Volts you really get going to the chips.

From what I remember there were peaks of 3A when programming, but those were eased with some capacitors.

With 5V consoles, the critical part was the minimum Voltage. It couldn't be less than 4.9Volts, measured directly at the console chips.

If the cart takes some Amps and the AES motherboard is so critical when it comes to V levels than the problem becomes more visible. This seems to happen to some people with some PSUs and some models. I haven't been able to properly identify the reason, other than low voltage. One of the users pointed out that increasing the Voltage will make the AES get proper levels and all gliltches will be gone, which is exactly my point.

All this depends of course on the AES model that you have. There are several versions, revisions and some more or less sensitive to fluctuations.

@Saliams80 are you able / willing to open your console and check the V levels on the motherboard chips, like i.e. the BIOS?
I will try to do it this weekend, i work in a cement plant so i'm far away from my hom/house, i will come back only an Friday, i will check this, but really, i'm sorry to tell you that t i'm desperate a little bit, anyway, let's do it for the NeoGeo Sake.
 

plx2016

Student
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
13
Location
Germany
Can I adjust the voltage on my 3-5 PCB by changing a capacitor as well?
Remember, I have that 10V PSU....
 

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
Can I adjust the voltage on my 3-5 PCB by changing a capacitor as well?
Remember, I have that 10V PSU....
I was in your same situation couple months ago (Same PCB Version). In fact, I had a problem of graphic glitches using the cartridge in the 3 different AES I tested (PCBs 3-5, 3-5 and 3-6).
One thought that comes to me is: If it's a voltage issue on some consoles (in my case with ProPowPow3 PSU), how come this hasn't appeared before?
Can we be sure that it is not a problem with the electric values on this new set of cartridges?
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Question. What happens if you use a 2V PSU and don´t change the 2200uf cap? Is there a risk that any of the PCB components could be damaged?

Thanks!
Hello it might work with a 2A PSU do not forget that + is on the outside of the barell an - inside so the opposite to lot of PSU.

Electrolitc capacitor have a shelf life depending on usage quality of DC voltage they suffer a lot due to the switching power supply used. So after 20 years it is like you at 70 running a Marathon... .
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Can I adjust the voltage on my 3-5 PCB by changing a capacitor as well?
Remember, I have that 10V PSU....
The regulator is fixed at 5 v so no you can not change it .But repllacing the 2200 uF cap will create a reserve of energy so the 5v variations will be significantly reduced .20 year old cap
 
Last edited:

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
I was in your same situation couple months ago (Same PCB Version). In fact, I had a problem of graphic glitches using the cartridge in the 3 different AES I tested (PCBs 3-5, 3-5 and 3-6).
One thought that comes to me is: If it's a voltage issue on some consoles (in my case with ProPowPow3 PSU), how come this hasn't appeared before?
Can we be sure that it is not a problem with the electric values on this new set of cartridges?
Darksoft could have added the 5€ cap in the cartridge it would help
I have 2 AES 3.3 And 3.5 so in my case both 5v supply . I had no problems with both and standard carts . I tried 2 PSU before getting the original pro-pow 3a and this one needed a fix as one of the cap exploded to old... Once all cap replaced I figured out that no 5v but 5.5v was issued by the PSU to allow the power transistor to regulate to 5v .
If you have a copper coil in your AES and 9 or 10v PSU the regulation is done in the AES but if the 2200 if cap has 20 Years it might not stabilise the 5v and fore sure if you drop to 4.9v and bug glitch and other problems.
changing the cap on the AES allowed for example 161-1 to boot that stayed in also on the blue screen .
The Elna silmic is mesured 2560uf so little bit stronger please keep in mind that the Cap is 3 times bigger and requires to be mounted horizontally see picture.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20201223_084710583.jpg
    PXL_20201223_084710583.jpg
    174.6 KB · Views: 39
  • PXL_20210131_172840628.jpg
    PXL_20210131_172840628.jpg
    193.9 KB · Views: 43

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
Darksoft could have added the 5€ cap in the cartridge it would help
I have 2 AES 3.3 And 3.5 so in my case both 5v supply . I had no problems with both and standard carts . I tried 2 PSU before getting the original pro-pow 3a and this one needed a fix as one of the cap exploded to old... Once all cap replaced I figured out that no 5v but 5.5v was issued by the PSU to allow the power transistor to regulate to 5v .
If you have a copper coil in your AES and 9 or 10v PSU the regulation is done in the AES but if the 2200 if cap has 20 Years it might not stabilise the 5v and fore sure if you drop to 4.9v and bug glitch and other problems.
changing the cap on the AES allowed for example 161-1 to boot that stayed in also on the blue screen .
The Elna silmic is mesured 2560uf so little bit stronger please keep in mind that the Cap is 3 times bigger and requires to be mounted horizontally see picture.

Super interesting from an educational point of view, especially for those of us who are not very knowledgeable in electronics like me XD.

From what you are pointing here I deduce a couple of question;

-When you say "Darksoft could have added the 5€ cap in the cartridge it would help" does it mean that it could be solved in the future by adding that cap inside the cartridge? @Darksoft this could have been modified in relation to previous versions of the cartridge? Would it be possible to implement it in the future?

-In relation to the PSU, would it be possible to solve the glitches problem in ProPowPow3 with the values and polarity settings you mentioned with that new PSU ( "2A PSU do not forget that + is on the outside of the barell an - inside"), without compromising the life of the console PCB?

Thanks in advance
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Super interesting from an educational point of view, especially for those of us who are not very knowledgeable in electronics like me XD.

From what you are pointing here I deduce a couple of question;

-When you say "Darksoft could have added the 5€ cap in the cartridge it would help" does it mean that it could be solved in the future by adding that cap inside the cartridge? @Darksoft this could have been modified in relation to previous versions of the cartridge? Would it be possible to implement it in the future?

-In relation to the PSU, would it be possible to solve the glitches problem in ProPowPow3 with the values and polarity settings you mentioned with that new PSU ( "2A PSU do not forget that + is on the outside of the barell an - inside"), without compromising the life of the console PCB?

Thanks in advance
Hello the Glitches issue is related to a mix of bad cap and under powered power supply not enough amp or poor quality (bad caps in the switching PSU Chinese very cheap PSU).
If you are into electronic see the circuit used to make the 5 v here .
The ideal PSU would be linear using an transformer and good régulation circuit you can set the output to the desired voltage level most used in hifi see link .

https://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/kits...tation-lineaire-dc-regule-lt1083-p-10285.html
 

Attachments

  • SNK-Neo-Geo-AES---DC-Input.png
    SNK-Neo-Geo-AES---DC-Input.png
    13.3 KB · Views: 30

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
Hello the Glitches issue is related to a mix of bad cap and under powered power supply not enough amp or poor quality (bad caps in the switching PSU Chinese very cheap PSU).
If you are into electronic see the circuit used to make the 5 v here .
The ideal PSU would be linear using an transformer and good régulation circuit you can set the output to the desired voltage level most used in hifi see link .

https://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/kits...tation-lineaire-dc-regule-lt1083-p-10285.html

So, in this case and taking all this argument into account, this would be a good PSU for a PCB 3-5 with ProPowPow3 considering this scenario of graphical glitches https://www.digikey.com/short/pb1bzm ?

Thanks a lot @Royalsystemcrt
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,226
Reaction score
10,786
Location
Poland
Darksoft could have added the 5€ cap in the cartridge it would help
I have 2 AES 3.3 And 3.5 so in my case both 5v supply . I had no problems with both and standard carts . I tried 2 PSU before getting the original pro-pow 3a and this one needed a fix as one of the cap exploded to old... Once all cap replaced I figured out that no 5v but 5.5v was issued by the PSU to allow the power transistor to regulate to 5v .
If you have a copper coil in your AES and 9 or 10v PSU the regulation is done in the AES but if the 2200 if cap has 20 Years it might not stabilise the 5v and fore sure if you drop to 4.9v and bug glitch and other problems.
changing the cap on the AES allowed for example 161-1 to boot that stayed in also on the blue screen .
The Elna silmic is mesured 2560uf so little bit stronger please keep in mind that the Cap is 3 times bigger and requires to be mounted horizontally see picture.
This is very good information. Thanks a lot.

Basically adding an extra cap is not the solution. The capacitor on the AES would still be bad and will continue leaking. The right solution is to replace it AND use a more powerful PSU. I'm using with my AES 3-6 the PSU from https://retrogamesupply.com/collections/neo-geo/products/power-supply-for-snk-neo-geo-aes and it works very well. It's the same one that @Saliams80 posted here: https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...bleshooting-and-help.8772/page-39#post-262546

We need now, those people with issues to confirm how are the capacitors on their AES motherboards and if it works well after replacing. I'm sure there will an improvement after replacing a 20 year old cap. How much is what we need to see.

Comments?
 

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
This is very good information. Thanks a lot.

Basically adding an extra cap is not the solution. The capacitor on the AES would still be bad and will continue leaking. The right solution is to replace it AND use a more powerful PSU. I'm using with my AES 3-6 the PSU from https://retrogamesupply.com/collections/neo-geo/products/power-supply-for-snk-neo-geo-aes and it works very well. It's the same one that @Saliams80 posted here: https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...bleshooting-and-help.8772/page-39#post-262546

We need now, those people with issues to confirm how are the capacitors on their AES motherboards and if it works well after replacing. I'm sure there will an improvement after replacing a 20 year old cap. How much is what we need to see.

Comments?
Hi @Darksoft.

I purchased that same PSU (https://retrogamesupply.com/collections/neo-geo/products/power-supply-for-snk-neo-geo-aes) as you recommended and had exactly the same problems on 3 different AES's using those same output values.
-My question is, if it is a problem that seems to be appearing now, are those caps suddenly starting to break down?
-Are we sure that the consumption values of the new set of built cartridges has not increased and that's why these problems are appearing (in combination with the caps problem of course)?
- Has anyone with similar problems (blue screens, random resets and glitches) been able to solve all of them with the digikey WSX090-2500-R PSU (which by the way delivers up to 2,5Amps, 1,25 more than the retrogamesupply and is in line with what @Royalsystemcrt says) without changing the 2200 cap?

Thanks
 
Top