What's new

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
Dear @Darksoft @foyde @Royalsystemcrt just to let you know that I'm really hoping to make the Multi AES work, I'm not an expert in electronic, just some software skills (flashing psvita/psp/wii, etc) so could you tell me how i use this Multimeter (yeah I bought a new one, my brother left an old analogue so I'm totally noob)
- what chips/composant should I test an my AES board?
- should I use it when the console is Turn On (logically Yes but I need a confirmation)
- is it possible that the cartiridge has a problem can you check @Darksoft ? I mean if all this tests don't give us a real answer about the problem ? Can I send it back to see.
- how about buying the WSX090-2500-13 TRIAD PSU model ? My AES is japanese 3xxxxxx with 3-6 motherboard revision and LOWPOW3 original PSU.

Thank you all for your help

Ps : look at my beautiful Chinese Multimeter LOL it's name is Vicky...
 

Attachments

  • 20210206_185835.jpg
    20210206_185835.jpg
    104.9 KB · Views: 25

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
Dear @Darksoft @foyde @Royalsystemcrt just to let you know that I'm really hoping to make the Multi AES work, I'm not an expert in electronic, just some software skills (flashing psvita/psp/wii, etc) so could you tell me how i use this Multimeter (yeah I bought a new one, my brother left an old analogue so I'm totally noob)
- what chips/composant should I test an my AES board?
- should I use it when the console is Turn On (logically Yes but I need a confirmation)
- is it possible that the cartiridge has a problem can you check @Darksoft ? I mean if all this tests don't give us a real answer about the problem ? Can I send it back to see.
- how about buying the WSX090-2500-13 TRIAD PSU model ? My AES is japanese 3xxxxxx with 3-6 motherboard revision and LOWPOW3 original PSU.

Thank you all for your help

Ps : look at my beautiful Chinese Multimeter LOL it's name is Vicky...
Before Start testing with the multimeter (I can't help you in this part). Do you have the chance to testing the cartridge with another AES? Sorry but No, I think the TRIAD PSU don´t resolve anything in my case, I just checked all the PSU I used two months ago to test my two Darksoft cartridges and there was one PSU with 3 Amps (with exact same results, artifacts and all types of glitches).
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
To explain why most issue comes from the 2200uf cap first picture blue original .5€ cap second picture 5€ hi end audio cap .The ESR is so much lower .
Last picture explained.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210207_142853166.jpg
    PXL_20210207_142853166.jpg
    163.5 KB · Views: 37
  • PXL_20210207_142922075.jpg
    PXL_20210207_142922075.jpg
    173.9 KB · Views: 36
  • PXL_20210207_143010218.jpg
    PXL_20210207_143010218.jpg
    190.9 KB · Views: 35

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Dear @Darksoft @foyde @Royalsystemcrt just to let you know that I'm really hoping to make the Multi AES work, I'm not an expert in electronic, just some software skills (flashing psvita/psp/wii, etc) so could you tell me how i use this Multimeter (yeah I bought a new one, my brother left an old analogue so I'm totally noob)
- what chips/composant should I test an my AES board?
- should I use it when the console is Turn On (logically Yes but I need a confirmation)
- is it possible that the cartiridge has a problem can you check @Darksoft ? I mean if all this tests don't give us a real answer about the problem ? Can I send it back to see.
- how about buying the WSX090-2500-13 TRIAD PSU model ? My AES is japanese 3xxxxxx with 3-6 motherboard revision and LOWPOW3 original PSU.

Thank you all for your help

Ps : look at my beautiful Chinese Multimeter LOL it's name is Vicky...
Very easy set your meter to DC voltage then identify the ground on the PCB and with the red tip Go on the régulator output pin or on the cap + see drawing take your time to not short something with the probe pin .
 

Attachments

  • SNK-Neo-Geo-AES---DC-Input.png
    SNK-Neo-Geo-AES---DC-Input.png
    13.3 KB · Views: 31

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
Before Start testing with the multimeter (I can't help you in this part). Do you have the chance to testing the cartridge with another AES? Sorry but No, I think the TRIAD PSU don´t resolve anything in my case, I just checked all the PSU I used two months ago to test my two Darksoft cartridges and there was one PSU with 3 Amps (with exact same results, artifacts and all types of glitches).
Hi, i couldn't made a test with another console, my friend go an weekend so i couldn't catch him, anyway, i think to send the cartridge to @Darksoft so he can check if everything is ok, i mean i don't get any image or pixeled screen, just this stressfull blue screen, if we suppose that the problem was the PSU in the beginning , i changed it with a new one but even with that i still got this blue screen , it's realy frustrating.

@Royalsystemcrt thank you for your help, i will follow your tutorial, if the problem came from the 2200uf cap , how could i resolve it (i know by changing it), as i said i'm not verry good with electronic , and what do you thing @foyde @Darksoft in my case, could this come frome this cap.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,134
Reaction score
10,655
Location
Poland
@Royalsystemcrt thank you for your help, i will follow your tutorial, if the problem came from the 2200uf cap , how could i resolve it (i know by changing it), as i said i'm not verry good with electronic , and what do you thing @foyde @Darksoft in my case, could this come frome this cap.
Definitely you want to open your AES and check the caps. See if they are bulky for starters and if you have a tester, check if it's still in good shape (which I doubt).

If all that's OK, you can PM me and I'll have a look.
 

Stillwatertrout

Student
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
43
Reaction score
11
Location
Usa
Hello @Darksoft ,

being an AES multi owner now (long story below)**, I have a problem with the settings not being saved.
I've read that they are saved onto the sd card, right!?
Everything else seems to work fine, though :)

If it's a file on the sd card, may i get a standard settings file from someone here?
Just to check if it might be read FROM the card...

Regards
plx


**
I wanna say thank you for letting me return the MVS multi a long time ago.
And I want to say thank you for the good support HERE, that still is going on steadily, as I can read in these forums.
Meanwhile, I had the luck to get an inexpensive AES, and I bought the flash cart from TO - there you can see "support" going into the opposite
direction. This went to the climax the TO Forums being closed some time ago - I was so disappointed.
One thing lead to the other and I bought the DS AES multi. Good decision!
I has the same problem, don't remember exactly but it's in the settings menu of the cart
 

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
Definitely you want to open your AES and check the caps. See if they are bulky for starters and if you have a tester, check if it's still in good shape (which I doubt).

If all that's OK, you can PM me and I'll have a look.

Hello @Saliams80 , Did you test and try the Darksoft cartridge with another AES? Have you check the 2200uf cap as we spoke on the previous comments?

Greetings!
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
Hello @Saliams80 , Did you test and try the Darksoft cartridge with another AES? Have you check the 2200uf cap as we spoke on the previous comments?

Greetings!
Hi @foyde i hope you are doing good, so i didn't made the test in another AES, i took pictures of my caps, i made a test with multimeter , i'm not sure i did well, anyway, i think i'm sending the cartridge to @Darksoft to check it,

Please @Darksoft find pictures here of the caps and the testing (with the multimeter, i couldn't test the capacity of the condensateur 2200uf) cc @Royalsystemcrt
 

Attachments

  • 20210214_195640.jpg
    20210214_195640.jpg
    115.7 KB · Views: 26
  • 20210214_195654.jpg
    20210214_195654.jpg
    128.6 KB · Views: 24
  • 20210214_195704.jpg
    20210214_195704.jpg
    178.5 KB · Views: 23
  • 20210214_195733.jpg
    20210214_195733.jpg
    171.8 KB · Views: 22
  • 20210214_195806.jpg
    20210214_195806.jpg
    239.6 KB · Views: 24
  • 20210214_195815.jpg
    20210214_195815.jpg
    160.7 KB · Views: 26
  • 20210214_195825.jpg
    20210214_195825.jpg
    185.2 KB · Views: 23
  • 20210214_195929.jpg
    20210214_195929.jpg
    124.4 KB · Views: 21
  • 20210214_195937.jpg
    20210214_195937.jpg
    114.6 KB · Views: 22
  • 20210214_195955.jpg
    20210214_195955.jpg
    140.1 KB · Views: 26

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
Hi @foyde i hope you are doing good, so i didn't made the test in another AES, i took pictures of my caps, i made a test with multimeter , i'm not sure i did well, anyway, i think i'm sending the cartridge to @Darksoft to check it,

Please @Darksoft find pictures here of the caps and the testing (with the multimeter, i couldn't test the capacity of the condensateur 2200uf) cc @Royalsystemcrt
suite des images (more pictures)
 

Attachments

  • 20210214_230609.jpg
    20210214_230609.jpg
    95 KB · Views: 29
  • 20210214_230602.jpg
    20210214_230602.jpg
    97 KB · Views: 28
  • 20210214_230540.jpg
    20210214_230540.jpg
    99.8 KB · Views: 27
  • 20210214_200621.jpg
    20210214_200621.jpg
    143.4 KB · Views: 25
  • 20210214_200611.jpg
    20210214_200611.jpg
    234.9 KB · Views: 25
  • 20210214_195955.jpg
    20210214_195955.jpg
    140.1 KB · Views: 22
  • 20210214_195937.jpg
    20210214_195937.jpg
    114.6 KB · Views: 23
  • 20210214_195929.jpg
    20210214_195929.jpg
    124.4 KB · Views: 23

l_oliveira

Professional
Joined
Jun 26, 2015
Messages
540
Reaction score
552
Location
Brazil
Power the unit on with the AES Multi connected and measure the voltage across that capacitor. Measuring the resistance between the cap pins on this context is meaningless.
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Hello Saliams80 the multimeter pins are correctly placed .Select the multimeter dial to 20v DC and power up the AES you should get 5v . I did not realize that the cap is more crappy than on the older models . .Snk savings.. Replace this cap and your problems Will be solved an save the money to ship the cartridge around ...
 

foyde

Beginner
Joined
Oct 4, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Madrid
Hello Saliams80 the multimeter pins are correctly placed .Select the multimeter dial to 20v DC and power up the AES you should get 5v . I did not realize that the cap is more crappy than on the older models . .Snk savings.. Replace this cap and your problems Will be solved an save the money to ship the cartridge around ...
Makes sense. @Saliams80 , before replacing anything, can you check this values according to this procedure?
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Location
Algeria
Hi @foyde @Royalsystemcrt @l_oliveira so this is the result, i follow your tuto and i got -5v and some times the value change, the numbers on the screen change like a countdown, anyway, i made an order for the 2200Uf from another seller (the one on Ebay is on vacation, the chinese new year) so they are comin from Netherlands , i hope they send them quickly so i can change this crappy cap.
 

Attachments

  • 151705705_4116001351745232_5516501240422577529_n.jpg
    151705705_4116001351745232_5516501240422577529_n.jpg
    67.2 KB · Views: 22
  • 151541431_415116949786309_8734271391086303574_n.jpg
    151541431_415116949786309_8734271391086303574_n.jpg
    72.4 KB · Views: 22

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Location
France saint malo
Hello make sure to respect the polarity when changing the cap !!! Also if you do not have a desoldering pump you might cut the cap legs with some thin pliers then you can easily remove them with the iron .Also as an advice if you have some carpets make sure to discharge yourself on the tap or earthing before to touch the motherboard to avoid to kill the chips with high static load when manipulation of the motherboard...
You will need to unscrew all screws to access the underneath PCB look on YouTube for a tutorial ...
 
Top