What's new

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
Menu has nothing to do with glitches. Go back to previous firmware now until we are able to fix it.
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
Algeria
Dear @Darksoft i wish you a happy new year and wish you all the best for you and team Darksoft
i came back to have your feedback about my cartridge, it doesn't work even with all the advises and modification on my console (AES 3-5, new caps 2200Uf and new power supply)
So if there is any solution or hope to make it work please let me know also there is any news about a new firmeware maybe its possible de have something that could help with it
Have a nice day
Ciao
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
29
Reaction score
20
Location
France saint malo
Dear @Darksoft i wish you a happy new year and wish you all the best for you and team Darksoft
i came back to have your feedback about my cartridge, it doesn't work even with all the advises and modification on my console (AES 3-5, new caps 2200Uf and new power supply)
So if there is any solution or hope to make it work please let me know also there is any news about a new firmeware maybe its possible de have something that could help with it
Have a nice day
Ciao
Hi Saliams sorry to hear you can not run the darksoft cartridge despite new cap and PSU .
What is the voltage on the PSU on the barrel ? You have on original PSU 5.45v and in my case this was to low to avoid glitches and mesure 5v after the regulator .I used a PSU were you can set the voltage to 5.6v and it solved the glitches issue for me.
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
Algeria
Hi Saliams sorry to hear you can not run the darksoft cartridge despite new cap and PSU . What is the voltage on the PSU on the barrel ? You have on original PSU 5.45v and in my case this was to low to avoid glitches and mesure 5v after the regulator .I used a PSU were you can set the voltage to 5.6v and it solved the glitches issue for me.

Dear @Royalsystemcrt man so happy to hear about you (j'espère que tu vas bien poto :) ) so yeah i still can not run my cartridge and i still got this horrible "blue screen" it's like there is no cartridge on my console.

Anyway, i did change my PSU as you know and this is the reference https://fr.retrogamesupply.com/products/power-supply-for-snk-neo-geo-aes (the PRO POW3 version) in the description it said

Description​

Alimentation pour Neo Geo AES


Pro-Pow, Pro-Pow-UL, Pro-Pow-PAL and Pro-Pow2
Pro-Pow-E and Pro-Pow3
Choisissez le bon modèle en regardant en-dessous de la console.


  • Alimentation parfaitement conçue pour remplacer les alimentations d'origine.
  • Prolonge la durée de vie de votre console grâce à la fourniture d'une tension stabilisée.
  • Émission de chaleur de la console réduite.
  • Plus besoin de transformateur 110V pour vos consoles JAP ou US
110/250V 50/60Hz

Pro-Pow-E and Pro-Pow3 :

Alimentation d'origine : 9 -> 11V (Non-régulée => env. ±3V) 1A max
Ce modèle : 9V (Régulée) 1.25A max


So if by any chance you can have a last solution before i send it to Darksoft Team i will happy :) merci encore pour ton aide et je profite pour te souhaiter une bonne et heureuse année 2022 ;)
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
Be careful with the voltage, the important value is the one measured in the chip. If you go too high things won't work properly and if you go too high, you may fry something.
 

Saliams80

Beginner
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
Algeria
Be careful with the voltage, the important value is the one measured in the chip. If you go too high things won't work properly and if you go too high, you may fry something.
Yeah thanks i'm very careful when it's about my Neo Geo so i want make a thing i'm not familiar with i just asked @Royalsystemcrt if he got something else , maybe my PSU is not enough good/powerful ? what do you think ?
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
The ones from retrogamesupply work perfect for me and all the people I recommended one.
 

Royalsystemcrt

Beginner
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
29
Reaction score
20
Location
France saint malo
I can only talk about the 5v PSU PRO-POW .
It looks you purchased the darksoft recommend one . I tried a few switching PSU and a lot were very poor quality and generating noise and I had glitches and other issues that you do not see with original games. Is your power supply old and new 9v one ? Here a guide
http://www.firebrandx.com/aespsuguide.html
 

Fargon

Student
Joined
Sep 17, 2016
Messages
67
Reaction score
12
Location
UK
Its been a while since I last updated my multicart, but the latest menu update didn't work. I copied the menu files into the update folder and didn't seem to recognize Xeno Crisis. Do I need to delete the BUFF file, or create another folder called "menu" in the update folder?
 
Last edited:
Top