What's new

kingcar

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
75
Location
Solingen, Germany
Yes. And if I want to Adjust on the Knob, it's affecting all 3 outputs.
If I level the scart correctly, the cabinets ware getting too dark and so on.

I use:

VGA on EXT P2 Board to output on the Player 2 Cabinet
Scart to Output on OSSC

But I will make a more detailed video and Show you how I hooked up everything.
As Axun and I already had some messages exchanged before posting here, I will change some resistors on the board to get the brightness on the scart output more leveled.
 
Last edited:

kingcar

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
75
Location
Solingen, Germany

BroadwayJose

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
290
Reaction score
138
Location
Las Vegas, NV USA
I received my replacement board. Hope to begin testing in the next several days. Thanks again for the prompt response on this @Axun @drfunk2k
 

LemmyBarnett

Student
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
79
Reaction score
59
Location
UK
Hmm, if I adjust the 'knob' on my replacement board, it now affects my New Astro City (it didn't with the old board).

It makes it too bright and washed out. The Scart out seems to be fine, just the JAMMA video signal to the cab.
 

Unessential

Beginner
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
OK, so its like this man. If we use cheap shipping like on Alibaba it will take months to get to you and it might not get to you.
We use guaranteed shipping which is MORE expensive, also the terms of FEES and taxes well take that up with your legislative government, because this is the fact if you watch the news....
NOONE is playing nice with China right now. I ordered two books from my university PENN State in PA, USA. The cost of the 2 books was like $100, the shipping was about $212.00 and still took over 30 days. PLUS, i had to pay tax when it got here.....

covid has changed the world, and i dont want to seem rude but this hobby is not cheap :p


I'm not talking about tax, And i'm not talking about shipping fees. I completely understand i have to pay that. HOWEVER. Some shipping services also charge an extra fee ON TOP of that because they charge for proparing the forms for brokerage, at customs. DHL, and Regular post charge About $10. Other couriers, sometimes have them included in the shipping fee, and others don't. depending on the level of service you purchase. Even though it is "guaranteed shipping" there are still different tiers. From my experience with FedEx and UPS, paying the more expensive option with brokerage included is MUCH cheaper than the option without brokerage included and they charge you a ridiculous brokerage fee. (sometimes 50% on TOP of the legislative taxes.

which is once again, why i'm saying, it matters which shipping method is used. I'm not saying use a cheap one. I want to be informed which one it is so I don't get surprised at the door and I can be informed.


I had already mentioned this with : https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...a-capture-streaming-adapter.16100/post-273750
And nem's reply https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...a-capture-streaming-adapter.16100/post-273763

once again, we are NOT talking about taxes! we are talking about COURIER fees
 

Axun

Student
Joined
Apr 26, 2021
Messages
46
Reaction score
81
Location
China
I'm not talking about tax, And i'm not talking about shipping fees. I completely understand i have to pay that. HOWEVER. Some shipping services also charge an extra fee ON TOP of that because they charge for proparing the forms for brokerage, at customs. DHL, and Regular post charge About $10. Other couriers, sometimes have them included in the shipping fee, and others don't. depending on the level of service you purchase. Even though it is "guaranteed shipping" there are still different tiers. From my experience with FedEx and UPS, paying the more expensive option with brokerage included is MUCH cheaper than the option without brokerage included and they charge you a ridiculous brokerage fee. (sometimes 50% on TOP of the legislative taxes.

which is once again, why i'm saying, it matters which shipping method is used. I'm not saying use a cheap one. I want to be informed which one it is so I don't get surprised at the door and I can be informed.


I had already mentioned this with : https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...a-capture-streaming-adapter.16100/post-273750
And nem's reply https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...a-capture-streaming-adapter.16100/post-273763

once again, we are NOT talking about taxes! we are talking about COURIER fees
HI. Please send me your address. Let me check which courier company is used by the international transfer station here. thank you.
 

drfunk2k

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
599
Reaction score
875
Location
From USA / Nanjing, China
Hello Guys,

I swapped the Resistors for Scart Output. Now all 3 Outputs have a very nice look. :D
View: https://youtu.be/p1aqDeDpY_Y


I'll do some more Detailed tests when I have a Day off or so.
This is very legit, the image is GREAT!
I am awaiting videos on MVS
i dont have a cabinet so i just to JAMMA extractor > capture card, my images are great
but i am happy to see you have 3 images great
Axun will take note and revise :D
 

kingcar

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
75
Location
Solingen, Germany
MVS in General is a bit darker than any other Hardware from Capcom I noticed.
On lower gain than 5-6 its too dark, +8 is the highest I would set.

Next week I will shot some longer videos with more Game footage.
 

Attachments

  • Gain+5.jpg
    Gain+5.jpg
    157.3 KB · Views: 18
  • Gain+8.jpg
    Gain+8.jpg
    207.6 KB · Views: 16

LemmyBarnett

Student
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
79
Reaction score
59
Location
UK
Hmm, if I adjust the 'knob' on my replacement board, it now affects my New Astro City (it didn't with the old board).

It makes it too bright and washed out. The Scart out seems to be fine, just the JAMMA video signal to the cab.
Using the "Pre ADC Gain" on my OSSC as @kingcar suggested helped me get a better output whilst having a decent cab image too.
 

GeeDee

Professional
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
363
Reaction score
384
Location
Kodak, TN
I'm sorry, I haven't been closely monitoring the thread past the initial brightness complaints with the first revision. I just got the "2.0" version in the main the other day; thank you for that by the way...but from what I'm reading now, this new version ALSO needs certain resistors replaced to fix the image? Is there a tl;dr somewhere of what resistors need to be replaced and with what values?
 

drfunk2k

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
599
Reaction score
875
Location
From USA / Nanjing, China
Looks like different resistors are needed if your using all 3 images at once.

i am using just scart and I am fine.

he was doing cab to cab and was fine. but then cab tp cab and SCART the scart was bright
 

striderzero96

Student
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
42
Reaction score
42
Location
New York City
I actually have a different problem with the Extractor. When hooking up the Extractor to a CAVE CV1000 PCB, there is no sound output coming through my cab (Egret II).

I decided to test the Extractor with a CPS2 game in the same cabinet, and I got sound output fine. I remember earlier in the thread @drfunk2k mentioned a change in the sound circuit.
Cancel the sound channel switch, and optimize the sound circuit.
Synchronous separation is also more standard and stable.
Some optimizations of the video refer to some official TAITO solutions.
Maybe its because the CV1000 PCB's are Mono only? Does anyone else with a CAVE PCB have the same issue?

Also, when using the BetsuBetsu that I received from @nassekova a while back, sound output is fine.
 

Metal Slug

Student
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
77
Reaction score
55
Location
East Coast, USA
I too have received my second revision Jamma Extractor. I am seeing the same issue that Kingcar has documented. The image on my cab with the extractor is too dark now. I have to crank the adjustment knob all the way up to make it brighter (but at max it is still not as bright as without the extractor connected.) But with the adjustment knob all the way up, the Scart output is too bright. lowering the brightness a tad with the adjustment knob makes the image over Scart on my OSSC look good, but the image on the cabinet is super dim.

This problem happens with nothing else attached.

If I remove the extractor the image on my cab looks great. With the extractor connected the brightness decreases by almost half. I have tested this on multiple cabinets to make sure it is not my monitor. The image is dark on all of them with the extractor.

I genuinely apriciate Axun's attention to this issue, and I appriciate him sending a replacement to the original board, but it seems like this revision has problems too...
 

kingcar

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
172
Reaction score
75
Location
Solingen, Germany
What I did was change the installed resistores

R32 R34 and R36 to150OHM but I guess you could also go with something like 100-120 so the image doesn't get too dimm.
This is something that needs to be tested with future Extractor Revisions I suppose. But for now I'll stick with 150.
 

drfunk2k

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
599
Reaction score
875
Location
From USA / Nanjing, China
OK guys, since some are still having issues. I have come up with a plan, If people are willing to help.

I just asked @kingcar if he is willing to allow people to send him the JAMMA extractor so he can do the resistor swaps of R32 R34 and R36 to 150OHM
I will pay for the resistors and a labor fee.

But we have an issue many people are in the United States.
IF someone is good with desolder and solder then I will offer the same benefit of paying for the resistors and small labor fee.

This would complete several issues:
1. expensive shipping since we are keeping it in continent
2. a fix to resolve the issue of the JAMMA extractors.

So PLEASE @kingcar represent us in EU for this fix
and someone step up in the USA.

As i mentioned before I will SEND money via paypal to pay for resistors and fee UP FRONT .
 

buffi

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Messages
538
Reaction score
731
Location
Sweden
Probably good to do some more testing with different monitors before you start swapping things. I guess there’s a possibility youll want different values for different monitor impedances?
 

drfunk2k

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
599
Reaction score
875
Location
From USA / Nanjing, China
Probably good to do some more testing with different monitors before you start swapping things. I guess there’s a possibility youll want different values for different monitor impedances?
this could be an issue too,
just trying to set up a saftey plan :)

buffi:
did you see striders issue with CAVE pcb? any ideas?
 
Top