What's new

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
516
Reaction score
442
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
Oh, I misunderstood your prior post.

I've got a lead. I think C4 and C5 are bridged. I'm not really sure what "screen pause" is supposed to do, but C4 is screen pause in many games. It doesn't seem to affect test screens, and testing all-on and all-off didn't expose bridges, so no surprise that I didn't expose this issue previously. I'll check it out when I have a minute and report back.
Screen pause, if supported by the game, pauses the game.

I have it it wired to a switch on 1 of my cps-1 A boards. This way I can easily pause if I need a break.

That would cause the problem.
 

kratt

Student
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
23
Location
KOREA
The problem that the game we talked about last time didn't work was the c-board's pal. I solved it by replacing the c-board.

Now there is no sound. All games have no sound.

When I contacted a professional repairer of the ARCADE PCB, they said that there is no signal coming out of the FET and the specific chip.
I want to ask Darksoft for repairs, how can I do that?

I tested it against a working product.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
@kratt did you connect the qsound wire? Did you change the PAL on the A board? Is your A board original or a Chinese cps1.5 converted? Can you please send a few pictures of your setup?
Was the A board working well before?
Which games don't have sound? Cps1 games or cps1.5 as well?

Please let me know.
 

glstar

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
635
Reaction score
257
Location
Italy
I finally mount the multi into the jasen case.
9Xl43H9h.jpg

GZr00Tgh.jpg

9sr02HOh.jpg

cnzkmV2h.jpg

everything run smooth (for the little tests i did), but i cnanot understand why i cannot hear audio in C&D, also if i put it in monaural in test mode.
Another CPS1.5 slam master instead it's working just fine also if i left it in qsound.
Any hints?
 

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
516
Reaction score
442
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
I finally mount the multi into the jasen case.
9Xl43H9h.jpg

GZr00Tgh.jpg

9sr02HOh.jpg

cnzkmV2h.jpg

everything run smooth (for the little tests i did), but i cnanot understand why i cannot hear audio in C&D, also if i put it in monaural in test mode.
Another CPS1.5 slam master instead it's working just fine also if i left it in qsound.
Any hints?
I would take it out of the case and see if the performance changes.

That's a metal case? Maybe something touching that should not be.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
everything run smooth (for the little tests i did), but i cnanot understand why i cannot hear audio in C&D, also if i put it in monaural in test mode.
Another CPS1.5 slam master instead it's working just fine also if i left it in qsound.
Any hints?
I dont see the reset cable or the sound cable in the picture. Did you install them? Did you also change the PAL on the A Board?
What about the RCA connectors? Do you get sound from there?
 

glstar

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
635
Reaction score
257
Location
Italy
I dont see the reset cable or the sound cable in the picture. Did you install them? Did you also change the PAL on the A Board?
What about the RCA connectors? Do you get sound from there?
They are soldered down.
I didn't like to see the wires on the upside :D
The other games are working fine in the audio part, also slam master works, but not C&D
Didn't try with the RCA, but it should works also if i put it monaural via jamma or not?
 

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
516
Reaction score
442
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
They are soldered down.
I didn't like to see the wires on the upside :D
The other games are working fine in the audio part, also slam master works, but not C&D
Didn't try with the RCA, but it should works also if i put it monaural via jamma or not?
Yes the JAMMA edge audio should work. Always.

But it can't hurt to test the RCA's. More data=better.

If it worked perfect before it went in the case, I would start by removing the case.
 

kratt

Student
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
33
Reaction score
23
Location
KOREA
@kratt did you connect the qsound wire? Did you change the PAL on the A board? Is your A board original or a Chinese cps1.5 converted? Can you please send a few pictures of your setup?
Was the A board working well before?
Which games don't have sound? Cps1 games or cps1.5 as well?

Please let me know.
I connected the wires according to the installation instructions. Please refer to the photo.
A board's PAL has been replaced by darksoft's product.
My A board from Street fighter 2 champion edition.
The A board ran well, and the sound was perfect.

The games tested are Willow, AREA 88, tenchi wo kurau, Cadillac, and tenchi wo kurau 2. no sound at all
 

Attachments

  • KakaoTalk_20221111_050632600.jpg
    KakaoTalk_20221111_050632600.jpg
    305.3 KB · Views: 14
  • KakaoTalk_20221111_050633138.jpg
    KakaoTalk_20221111_050633138.jpg
    289.4 KB · Views: 14
  • KakaoTalk_20221111_050633720.jpg
    KakaoTalk_20221111_050633720.jpg
    304.1 KB · Views: 13

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
The cables seem OK to me. The installation as well, including the A board. If you confirm that the A PCB was working well before, this is a bit weird, because the games that you mention that dont have sound, they have little in common. 3 of them are CPS1.5 and 2 of them CPS1. Specially the regular CPS1 sound games, I've never seen that only "some" work.

How did you write the files to your microSD? Using a MAC or a PC? Can you try with a different microSD?
 

glstar

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
635
Reaction score
257
Location
Italy
Yes the JAMMA edge audio should work. Always.

But it can't hurt to test the RCA's. More data=better.

If it worked perfect before it went in the case, I would start by removing the case.
It makes no difference into the case or outside the case.
So far the only game that doesn't have the sound is C&D.
I will test via RCA.
Could be something related to the dipswitch?
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,563
Reaction score
14,974
Location
Poland
I'm not sure. That game is CPS1.5 so in theory it should pull the configuration from the EEPROM, not from Dip Switches.
In my case, 6-7 from DIP-C are on. Try that.
 

9999 Damage

Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 18, 2022
Messages
199
Reaction score
235
Location
California
I've got a lead. I think C4 and C5 are bridged. I'm not really sure what "screen pause" is supposed to do, but C4 is screen pause in many games. It doesn't seem to affect test screens, and testing all-on and all-off didn't expose bridges, so no surprise that I didn't expose this issue previously. I'll check it out when I have a minute and report back.
I couldn't find an obvious bridge. I knew I beat the hell out of the case-mounted dipswitch PCB when replacing the original wide narrow with the new, wider one, so I figured I introduced a bridge I couldn't see (maybe from PCB scratches?). I bought a new case-mounted dipswitch PCB from Mitsu, and after installing, C5 screen flip works as expected. I finished 1941 for the first time tonight (with a million continues).
 

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
516
Reaction score
442
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
I couldn't find an obvious bridge. I knew I beat the hell out of the case-mounted dipswitch PCB when replacing the original wide narrow with the new, wider one, so I figured I introduced a bridge I couldn't see (maybe from PCB scratches?). I bought a new case-mounted dipswitch PCB from Mitsu, and after installing, C5 screen flip works as expected. I finished 1941 for the first time tonight (with a million continues).
Good. Everything is working as expected now?
 

BladeZX

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
773
Reaction score
672
Location
Canada
Is there a pinout for the CNI01 connector on the multi?
I am trying to connect my kick harness to it for player 1 and 2 kicks but they are not working
TIA
 
Top