What's new

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
336
Reaction score
583
Location
CT, USA
How do you test ram chips on the Top3000? No matter what I do it seems to fail. I'm currently looking at some IMC1635P-35 chips which I believe are 6264 chips. I'm selecting this in Topall8 and checking the test box and clicking GO. It writes and verifies during the process but the verify fails every time no matter what chip.
 

tonyt76

Professional
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
394
Reaction score
74
Location
NJ, USA
I think they fixed the jumping through hoops to get the driver to work in these latest builds.
 

Trol

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
194
Reaction score
110
Location
Netherlands
Your doing it the right way.
I have no problems with the ram test, so I think its the programmer itself...
There seems to be a difference in progammers.

Mine wont do anything lower than 27c512.
Ive heard others have no problem with the older eproms.
 

Trol

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
194
Reaction score
110
Location
Netherlands
How do you test ram chips on the Top3000? No matter what I do it seems to fail. I'm currently looking at some IMC1635P-35 chips which I believe are 6264 chips. I'm selecting this in Topall8 and checking the test box and clicking GO. It writes and verifies during the process but the verify fails every time no matter what chip.
 

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
336
Reaction score
583
Location
CT, USA
Your doing it the right way.
I have no problems with the ram test, so I think its the programmer itself...
There seems to be a difference in progammers.

Mine wont do anything lower than 27c512.
Ive heard others have no problem with the older eproms.
Interesting. Maybe I need a new programmer. So you've run ram tests on the Top3000 and had it pass and verify?
 

Trol

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
194
Reaction score
110
Location
Netherlands
Yes, always worked fine for me, I just tried a few with the 8.83 software.
@Apocalypse reports losing the ram test after a software update, If I remember right, his does gal chips.
I can’t a good gal chip out of it.
Maybe the things are just flaky as hell and the supported chips differ per unit....
 

Apocalypse

Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,517
Reaction score
5,947
Location
New-Zealand
Yes, always worked fine for me, I just tried a few with the 8.83 software.
@Apocalypse reports losing the ram test after a software update, If I remember right, his does gal chips.
I can’t a good gal chip out of it.
Maybe the things are just flaky as hell and the supported chips differ per unit....
Actually the RAM test was still there, just broken as other members have mentionned (always fails).
GAL chips I do a lot of them on the TOP3000 and I usually don't have any issue as long as I make sure I select the exact reference. For instance selecting GAL16V8C instead of GAL16V8D fails for me. However PAL devices like PALCE chips have been a real nightmare on the TOP3000.
 

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
336
Reaction score
583
Location
CT, USA
Actually the RAM test was still there, just broken as other members have mentionned (always fails).
GAL chips I do a lot of them on the TOP3000 and I usually don't have any issue as long as I make sure I select the exact reference. For instance selecting GAL16V8C instead of GAL16V8D fails for me. However PAL devices like PALCE chips have been a real nightmare on the TOP3000.
What was the last version the ram test worked in? Does someone have a download link for it?
 

Apocalypse

Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,517
Reaction score
5,947
Location
New-Zealand
What was the last version the ram test worked in? Does someone have a download link for it?
The last version I don't know. IIRC it works in V8.25 then I jumped to V8.7 and it was broken.
V8.25 is the version that came on the disc. I could dig for it if you don't find it online.
 

Trol

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
194
Reaction score
110
Location
Netherlands
The last version I don't know. IIRC it works in V8.25 then I jumped to V8.7 and it was broken.
V8.25 is the version that came on the disc. I could dig for it if you don't find it online.
Did you update the firmware on the programmer, or did you just install the new software
 

Apocalypse

Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,517
Reaction score
5,947
Location
New-Zealand
Did you update the firmware on the programmer, or did you just install the new software
I didn't even know you could upgrade the firmware (is that even confirmed?). I've only tried different versions of the software to finally go back to the first version I was using.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
5,574
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Keen to hear more how to update the Top3000 firmware too...
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,527
Reaction score
1,460
Location
Constanta,Romania
Yes, always worked fine for me, I just tried a few with the 8.83 software.
@Apocalypse reports losing the ram test after a software update, If I remember right, his does gal chips.
I can’t a good gal chip out of it.
Maybe the things are just flaky as hell and the supported chips differ per unit....
The TOP3000 does and did everytime GAL & PAL chips ... i've done that almost 2 years ago for my Konami TMNT 2 : Turtles in Time conversion ... where i was able to write jed files needed on 16v8b & 22v10 (Lattice) ones with TOP3000 , but i have now a TL866 II Plus witch is good too for many applications you meet in this hooby sir !
 
Last edited:

Trol

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
194
Reaction score
110
Location
Netherlands
I didn't even know you could upgrade the firmware (is that even confirmed?). I've only tried different versions of the software to finally go back to the first version I was using.
Oops, my bad.... it’s my Batronix which can update firmware with the software program😇
 
Top