What's new

Asure

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
398
Reaction score
423
Location
Netherlands
I didn't even know you could upgrade the firmware (is that even confirmed?). I've only tried different versions of the software to finally go back to the first version I was using.
I'm pretty certain it loads at least part of the firmware at 'boot'. Mine says "TOP 3000 ver 6.01" at the bottom.
I had installed several versions of TopWin in the past, and if you run the 'latest' and then try the older software, it does not want to work with the new drivers.
Need to fully power off the device, install old drivers and wait for it to load code into the unit i guess.

I don't even know which version i'm running now, but the internal update 'from cloud' shows a updated 5-1-2021 rar file which i can't download, no account. Anybody with a baidu account here?
 

tonyt76

Professional
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
393
Reaction score
74
Location
NJ, USA
I'm pretty certain it loads at least part of the firmware at 'boot'. Mine says "TOP 3000 ver 6.01" at the bottom.
I had installed several versions of TopWin in the past, and if you run the 'latest' and then try the older software, it does not want to work with the new drivers.
Need to fully power off the device, install old drivers and wait for it to load code into the unit i guess.

I don't even know which version i'm running now, but the internal update 'from cloud' shows a updated 5-1-2021 rar file which i can't download, no account. Anybody with a baidu account here?
I have a baidu account
 

Asure

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
398
Reaction score
423
Location
Netherlands
Code:
Since Topall ver8.80 or later has obtained a Microsoft digital certificate, there is no need to prohibit digital signatures, just install it directly. No warning is displayed.

1. Uninstall all 360 software. If you do not uninstall, 360 will remove the .dll after installation.
2. Connect the programmer and run Setup.exe until it is complete.
3. When you run Topall8, the programmer's red light will come on. When the device model is selected, the programmer's green light will come on.
  If the green light is not on, disconnect the programmer, reconnect after 1 second, and the system will detect the driver.

Translated the .txt file that came with it.

Mirror here: https://easyupload.io/v4mrre
 

anabelgator

Beginner
Joined
Mar 22, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
5
Location
Indonesia
Helo, after update to Ver8.90 it seems i can verifying my non jedec HN27C301/MBM27C1000/M5M27C100K without adapter, i select MBM27C1000(DIP32) for the chip in TopAll.

Anyone can confirm this?

Currently i'm trying to revive final fight with no luck so i'm not really sure
 
Last edited:

bytestorm

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2015
Messages
229
Reaction score
87
Location
Sweden
Thanks for sharing!!

How do you find the latest versions? I can not update throu the software and I cant find anything about v8.90 on google either? :)
 

bytestorm

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2015
Messages
229
Reaction score
87
Location
Sweden
Now it got a bit confusing... I mean where they originally find it. I can see that they are shared here but where do they originate from, since I cant seem to find the manufacturers webpage anymore.

"Topall8_new" seems older than the one shared by Asure.

Topall8 2020-12-26 crc 4d55650f (anabelgator)
Topall8 2021-01-05 crc 823de995 (asure)

I think it would help if the version name was added to the filename (or the post) so that ppl can know which version they actually download :)
 

anabelgator

Beginner
Joined
Mar 22, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
5
Location
Indonesia
To be honest, i was forgot which file i installed:)

Currently the one installed in my pc is Topall Ver8.90(2021-01-01)
 

skate323k137

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
1,305
Reaction score
870
Location
Michigan
I edited my post to have the version 8.90 mentioned.

I added _new to the filename to differ it from the one I mirrored previously.
 

Fluffy

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
505
Reaction score
908
Location
UK
I noticed they are just using libusb0, so I was always wondering if you could just use https://zadig.akeo.ie/ . Though if they have a certificate now this is not necessary any more.
 
Top