What's new

Niko

Champion
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
992
Reaction score
1,453
Location
Louisville, Kentucky
Any recommendations for a really compact power brick to use with the HAS, instead of the regular arcade psu???
I'm going to try this one here.
https://www.amazon.com/PWR-SUPLY-TB...F8&qid=1509211086&sr=8-5&keywords=5v+5pin+din

Looking at the datasheet (HERE), it should be a drop in replacement for the PSA45U-201. Just a little more powerful.
So I finally got around to trying out my HAS. What an awesome product! It works great!

I did test with the PSU I ordered above and can confirm it works well for boards that don't require alot of power. However it doesn't put out enough voltage for things like the Taito F3.

With no board connected the HAS reads 5.20v. According to my multimeter the PSU outputs 5.14v and 11.90v
 

darhgo

Student
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
77
Reaction score
20
I just got my HAS set up last night and it’s incredible. Still waiting on the OSSC cable to get it through my switcher, but it looks amazing on the CRT.

Thank you for the great product! Absolutely worth the hard choice I made to wait on it vs getting an alternative.
 

Swirl

Student
Joined
Dec 5, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
64
Location
New York
Does anyone have recommendations on a JAMMA extension harness that I could pick up and works out the box with the HAS?
 

RGB

Champion
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
802
Reaction score
1,741
Location
Europe
I don't recommend that ebay harness unless you replace all wires in the power section of the harness with proper 18-16AWG.

makPOW-AWGorg.jpg


^ the black wire is what's in most of these ebay harnesses. You will have huge voltage drop on this harness, it can even get hot with games that need more juice.
 
Last edited:

Niko

Champion
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
992
Reaction score
1,453
Location
Louisville, Kentucky
Ohh thats good to know, I guess I'll keep any eye out for a better one.
 

Swirl

Student
Joined
Dec 5, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
64
Location
New York
If I were to get a JAMMA extension from Mike's Arcade, should it work out the box or do I have to so slight changes to the wiring?

Just want to make sure before I purchase one.
 

jassin000

Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,748
Reaction score
6,290
Location
Afterlife
Any JAMMA extension that is full wire/pinout will work "out of the box" all RGB was trying to say above is he would recommend a extension with thicker gauge power wires.
Great advice, if I'm being honest however... I've got a cheap one from China where all the wire used is the same thickness and I've never had any power problems using my 130watt Suzo-Happ PSU.
 

Swirl

Student
Joined
Dec 5, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
64
Location
New York
I appreciate the inputs. Will go along and grab an extension when I have the chance.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
37
Reaction score
27
Location
USA
If I were to get a JAMMA extension from Mike's Arcade, should it work out the box or do I have to so slight changes to the wiring?

Just want to make sure before I purchase one.
I have a Mike's Arcade extension and it works just fine with my HAS. I decided to spend a few more bucks on this one than a cheapie from eBay.
 

hardyhell

Enthusiast
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
406
Reaction score
54
Location
Odelzhausen
If I were to get a JAMMA extension from Mike's Arcade, should it work out the box or do I have to so slight changes to the wiring?

Just want to make sure before I purchase one.
but mike stopped making them.

am I wrong?
 

Swirl

Student
Joined
Dec 5, 2017
Messages
127
Reaction score
64
Location
New York
If I were to get a JAMMA extension from Mike's Arcade, should it work out the box or do I have to so slight changes to the wiring?

Just want to make sure before I purchase one.
but mike stopped making them.
am I wrong?
I was under the impression these are made to order. Correct me if I'm wrong though.
 

SEGASHIRO

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
466
Reaction score
162
Location
Toronto, Canada
The site seems to suggest they are made to order. I was hoping to order some eventually.
 

DiggyGamer

Beginner
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Not to get off topic, but I just wanted to apologize to RGB for putting in for one of your awesome units and essentially disappearing into thin air.
I had a good reason, though. Major maxilliofacial surgery took up my time/money. I hope everyone is enjoying their HAS! :thumbup:
 

SelfDeniedHoarderz

Professional
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
301
Reaction score
162
Location
Melbourne
I am just wondering which version of HAS Supergun that comes with this laptop PSU adapter? Mine is basically 6pin connect to a normal Arcade PSU.
ChpyQOg.png
 
Top