What's new

kuze

Champion
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
2,065
Reaction score
1,622
Location
DFW
Go figure. I got the thumbs up from Mike to run MS9s on 120v with no issue, but I didn't realize the stock PSU can't handle it. I already went to the trouble of removing my internal stepdown transformers. I think I'll just ditch the stock PSUs and switch to Meanwells or something.
IMO it’s better to use the step down than replace the stock PSU. For one it should be cheaper and that way you don’t put unnecessary extra voltage on the monitor too, even though it’s within tolerance. At a minimum without the step down it will run a bit warmer and at worst it could reduce the life of the tube.
 

avramce

Student
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
54
Location
Seattle, WA
Good to know :D

@avramce Chime in with how you set up things. I suggest everyone do a fresh install and set up things according to the way Invzim specifies.
Chiming back in:

So consensus is that you typically should be able to do everything in Gamepad mode, right? I guess I must have fubar'd the mapping, as the button input for navigating the menus was inconsistent with the keyboard mode, but I guess once I get the mapping right, I can just leave the setup in Gamepad mode and leave it in a sealed cabinet?

Considering the OTG hub setup @Metal Slug had going just to have a spare wireless keyboard available. Overall, very happy with the setup, just wish the Expander had a built in USB port to act as a hub of some sorts :)
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,849
Reaction score
10,618
Location
NYC, USA
Considering the OTG hub setup @Metal Slug had going just to have a spare wireless keyboard available. Overall, very happy with the setup, just wish the Expander had a built in USB port to act as a hub of some sorts :)
It would be nice. I think @invzim might do it if he ever does a revision to the hardware.

But, adding a built-in USB hub adds more components, cost, plus another failure point. I rather have a cheapy external hub die on me than have it die on the Expander. Plus if you are leaving the expander in the cab for basically permanent use, adding a USB hub and leaving it in there is not a big deal, that's how Im going to do it along with a wired lan connection.
 
Last edited:

Ajax

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
147
Reaction score
142
Location
UT, US
I rigged up a very, very janky USB hub on mine. It's not much to look at, but it works. I can snap a pic and share it later, if anybody cares to see.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
So consensus is that you typically should be able to do everything in Gamepad mode, right? I guess I must have fubar'd the mapping, as the button input for navigating the menus was inconsistent with the keyboard mode, but I guess once I get the mapping right, I can just leave the setup in Gamepad mode and leave it in a sealed cabinet?
In gamepad mode, service & test will not work - I would leave it in keyboard and use gamepad for those cores that doesn't support keyboard. In-game, you can also map those cores that doesn't support keyboard, WHILE in keyboard mode (confusing yes..), but then only player 1 will work - which is OK by me, as I usually do my playing alone :)
 

HornheaDD

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
187
Reaction score
129
Location
Texas
Has anyone run into the Sync Guard lock while running the Genesis core, but everything else (SNES/ NES, Arcade, TG16, etc) doesnt trigger it?
 

avramce

Student
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
54
Location
Seattle, WA
In gamepad mode, service & test will not work - I would leave it in keyboard and use gamepad for those cores that doesn't support keyboard. In-game, you can also map those cores that doesn't support keyboard, WHILE in keyboard mode (confusing yes..), but then only player 1 will work - which is OK by me, as I usually do my playing alone :)
Yep, I was just trying to get Puzzle Bobble working for 2-player play, works fine for gamepad mode, but I'll probably roll 1P whenever possible. Is there anyway to skip mapping a button while in keyboard mode? Like for the NG core, they ask you to map a button for ABC, don't need that :P
 

HornheaDD

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
187
Reaction score
129
Location
Texas
Yep, I was just trying to get Puzzle Bobble working for 2-player play, works fine for gamepad mode, but I'll probably roll 1P whenever possible. Is there anyway to skip mapping a button while in keyboard mode? Like for the NG core, they ask you to map a button for ABC, don't need that :P
Hold start, tap left on the controller. It will exit out of the button mapping, but keep whatever you've actually mapped so far.

Found that out last night :D
 

Softdrink

Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
87
Reaction score
230
Location
Southern California, USA
Sure, but you're interfacing with it over Jamma, not JVS. The video signal is going over the Jamma edge at 15khz, the native resolution for all these titles. So your tri-sync is in 240p mode basically.
This is mildly off topic but - from what I've seen, on most cabs you can actually send whatever resolution you want through the JAMMA edge as long as the monitor can support it. For example, in my Blast I run 31k VGA video into the JAMMA edge (through a JVS IO that handles sync combining and level matching of course, and with the monitor DIPs set to 31k mode).

The JAMMA wiring just directly passes the RGB + Sync signals to the monitor. JAMMA wiring in and of itself shouldn't introduce additional processing of the signal, so it's up to the monitor to support (or not support) the resolution you send in.

In my opinion it's actually vastly more convenient to send everything through JAMMA, since it makes changing games faster and easier. It also reduces the chance of one possible problem - a lot of monitors that will take both a JAMMA and a VGA input actually have both inputs connected at the same time at all times, meaning if you accidentally connect both sources at once you can potentially run into issues.

Now as for whether the MiSTer is sending at 15kHz or not I can't comment - I don't have one (yet). But at least in theory a MiSTer connected to the JAMMA edge could send 31kHz RGBS, and 31k-capable monitors would be able to display it.
 

hyp36rmax

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
759
Reaction score
1,318
Location
USA
I thought the mister was just capable of making the monitor display what it tells it to display. I mean if the system can tell it to flip it horizontally, why can't it rotate?

That cuts a bunch of games out of the lineup. I've got two cabs, but one is a dedicated Neo. Rotating the mon just isn't of interest to me, especially if I'm gonna be swapping cores randomly.
MiSTer allows us to manipulate the rendering screen only in digital mode via the core menu. Analog retains its original state as if it’s displaying in 15khz limited to arcade/dip switch service menu functionality per game.
 

Anselmo

Grand Master
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
488
Reaction score
793
Location
Bakersfield, Ca
Anybody else run into issues with adding a credit on a lot of roms? Seems to be only the older pre-jamma roms that won't coin up. Specifically Tetris doesn't coin up to name one, but the issue is across alot of games.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,849
Reaction score
10,618
Location
NYC, USA
^That^ Its Mister issue. Think about it like setting up a pcb in a cab and you have configure for controls, coin slots, etc... suck to do it for every core but you already do it for you pcbs kinda :D
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
493
Reaction score
400
Location
Cal USA
Anyone else heaving input issues occasionally in DDP? Holding shot and left sometimes doesn't register left.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
I had it on most of Genesis games for some reason, except for Golden Axe and some other games.
If SyncGuard kicks in, it's always useful to have a look at the video info screen on the Expander, could be it defaults to PAL 50Hz..
In the next firmware SyncGuard will be switchable between 15kHz, 15/25 kHz auto, 25 kHz, 31 kHz, Tri-Sync and off.
 

andynumbers

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
158
Reaction score
120
Location
Atlanta, GA
I'm guessing this is impossible since it's probably a permanent design, but I figured I'd ask anyway:

Is there any way to increase the analog video output level? When I compare the Neo Geo core to a real MV-1B motherboard, the video is slightly darker. Normally this is not a problem since I can just turn the contrast knob up on my arcade monitor to compensate. But I am running this in an old Aero City MS8 where there is no easy contrast knob. And I want to be able to swap back and forth between the Expander and real JAMMA hardware without having to make monitor adjustments every time.
 

KinG_SoPa

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
854
Reaction score
618
Location
Florida
Uhgg i cant wait to play with this amazing toy… suck wont be another month until i move into the new house, all my stuff is packed up 😕

Love all the reviews im reading here.
 
Top