What's new

KinG_SoPa

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
774
Reaction score
521
Location
Boston,MA
I know this is not the thread but thanks @invzim for the super fast shipping for the Jpac2 ima use for the mister 😁
 

Attachments

  • DAE8A7DF-34D1-4C14-B183-291BB8A0BE10.jpeg
    DAE8A7DF-34D1-4C14-B183-291BB8A0BE10.jpeg
    116.1 KB · Views: 23

kyletwentytwo

Student
Joined
Oct 7, 2020
Messages
34
Reaction score
21
Location
UT
Sorry for the crap video, didn't bother making a YouTube thingy.
Next firmware version will hopefully be a bit more intuitive when it comes to voltage errors:
ezgif-6-7f98058c3c79.png

The thresholds for 12V will be 9.5V low 14V high, I'm keeping 5V at 4.7V low 5.15V high. The practice of PSU's set too hot is a pet peeve of mine :)

I finally got around to testing my Jamma Expander today and it isn't working, likely due to voltage (boots up but nothing on screen and buttons on Expander don't do anything). However, on the Sigma supergun I use, you can't adjust 5v and 12v independently, which sucks. When I'm right on on 5v, my 12v is around 13.5. Will this next update allow the device to work at 13.5v (as you mention 14v max), or are you just talking about the OSD error message addition?
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
879
Reaction score
1,964
Location
Oslo, Norway
I finally got around to testing my Jamma Expander today and it isn't working, likely due to voltage (boots up but nothing on screen and buttons on Expander don't do anything). However, on the Sigma supergun I use, you can't adjust 5v and 12v independently, which sucks. When I'm right on on 5v, my 12v is around 13.5. Will this next update allow the device to work at 13.5v (as you mention 14v max), or are you just talking about the OSD error message addition?
It will work with 13.5 on next release- tolerances have been relaxed, and it will continue to boot normally if voltages are within range.
 

KinG_SoPa

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
774
Reaction score
521
Location
Boston,MA
Hello everyone,

I have a quick question, my setup consists of the De10 nano and jpac2 on my vewlix Diamond black.

Im wondering what are the best settings for the video area on the mister like the resolution i should have it on. I have the stock 1080p monitor.

Here are my current settings which im sure are wrong.

If anyone can take a look i would appreciate it.
 

Attachments

  • 6C264D33-EA93-4B13-9FCD-32E7C2C510A3.jpeg
    6C264D33-EA93-4B13-9FCD-32E7C2C510A3.jpeg
    140.9 KB · Views: 17
  • 15A2A8C5-6064-40EA-BC1C-011E349E8726.jpeg
    15A2A8C5-6064-40EA-BC1C-011E349E8726.jpeg
    171.1 KB · Views: 18
  • 49F1537F-45D6-4776-B6F5-F224043F283E.jpeg
    49F1537F-45D6-4776-B6F5-F224043F283E.jpeg
    165.4 KB · Views: 19

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
879
Reaction score
1,964
Location
Oslo, Norway
Small update, assembly factory shifted completion from early December to before December 15th, I still have a small hope to get this batch out this year.

"Intention to purchase" list is closed, and will announce here and on twitter when they are available for purchase for those not on the list.

Chip & parts shortage makes a potential 3rd batch very uncertain, market is vacuumed for parts and has been for quite some time.
 

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
538
Reaction score
207
Location
Italy
Small update, assembly factory shifted completion from early December to before December 15th, I still have a small hope to get this batch out this year.

"Intention to purchase" list is closed, and will announce here and on twitter when they are available for purchase for those not on the list.

Chip & parts shortage makes a potential 3rd batch very uncertain, market is vacuumed for parts and has been for quite some time.
i hope to be on this list
:)
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
879
Reaction score
1,964
Location
Oslo, Norway
Updated firmware - addresses the issue some people had with (out-of-spec) voltages in cabs, and ability to change sync-guard. Some of the sync-guard options may not be super useful right now, but may be to some people in the future, default is 15kHz/JAMMA.
  • 15kHz/JAMMA
  • 15/25 Auto *
  • 25 kHz/EGA *
  • 31 kHz/VGA *
  • Tri-Sync
  • Off
https://irkenlabs.com/jamma-expander/firmware-update

I plan on shipping the units I just got with this release, so would be great if someone could give it a spin.
 

kazuo

Professional
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
227
Location
United States / Thailand
My expander is working perfectly fine, really love how easy it was to get it going. The hardest part was getting the OS and software installed. Bending the HDMI cable was a little scary, wondering if there's a right angle option or something that maybe we can utilize to help with connector strain.

I'll update the firmware and give it a go! If I run into problems I'll know right away, but I don't expect any. :)
 

Anselmo

Professional
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
404
Reaction score
549
Location
Bakersfield, Ca
Ran into an issue with the expander- I'm not able to configure directionals. For games like Pac Man, Pengo, - you have to program all the buttons. I'm able to go through the motions and program them, but when I go back into the game the directionals don't work. Coin/start/shoot work after programing, but the joystick does not. Help?!
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
879
Reaction score
1,964
Location
Oslo, Norway
Ran into an issue with the expander- I'm not able to configure directionals. For games like Pac Man, Pengo, - you have to program all the buttons. I'm able to go through the motions and program them, but when I go back into the game the directionals don't work. Coin/start/shoot work after programing, but the joystick does not. Help?!
Did you try gamepad mode?
 

Anselmo

Professional
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
404
Reaction score
549
Location
Bakersfield, Ca
Hey, I haven't. I can try that next, but since these were arcade cores I thought game pad mode was for consoles. So some arcade cores will only work with game pad Mode?
 
Top