What's new

andynumbers

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
107
Reaction score
79
Location
Atlanta, GA
Fixed it. The Field Ground not being connected was causing the issue. Which is strange because the original power supply did not have a field ground.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Has anyone been able to get Alien Syndrome to work? I've tried setting the controls to it, but it acts really weird. Pressing up on the controller shoots, and then the buttons move the different directions. I've cleared the controls, and done them again, still happens. I've even thought about figuring out which one the GAME wants to be up/shoot/etc, and tried assigning that and it still doesn't change. Up shoots, buttons do directions. Its really weird. Honestly dont know if this is an Expander thing or not, but since its on a cab, I haven't gone into the mister discord to ask since they dont care about the cab part of it.

(btw - I am a jotego patron, so I definitely have the beta stuff in the right place)
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,813
Reaction score
1,949
Location
Constanta,Romania
Has anyone been able to get Alien Syndrome to work? I've tried setting the controls to it, but it acts really weird. Pressing up on the controller shoots, and then the buttons move the different directions. I've cleared the controls, and done them again, still happens. I've even thought about figuring out which one the GAME wants to be up/shoot/etc, and tried assigning that and it still doesn't change. Up shoots, buttons do directions. Its really weird. Honestly dont know if this is an Expander thing or not, but since its on a cab, I haven't gone into the mister discord to ask since they dont care about the cab part of it.

(btw - I am a jotego patron, so I definitely have the beta stuff in the right place)
to be honest , im having problems too in mapping controls & buttons in many arcade games from that list in the NAC cabinet
So far ive tried the follow (i'm not fan of the very oldes arcade games tbh) :

- Capcom CPS "0" Zero folder : (These 3 games doesn't work to be mapped in any way)

*Bionic Commando
*Commando
*Daimakaimura
** Street Fighter - i don't know because i don't have CPS2 harness on hands


- Irem M62 stuff : set on -> Coin : Mode 2 + rest of mapping controls will do the trick and will working
- CPS1 , CPS1.5 & CPS2 working as they should and i'm very happy with

I will be back with other titles , eventually to edit this post ! Cheers :thumbup:
 
Last edited:

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Hm, I'll check after work to be sure, but Im almost certain I didn't enable gamepad mode. Most of the jotego cores I've tried work flawlessly. Its just Alien Syndrome so far.

Actually - you know what. It's not the expander at all. I checked with a friend who has a different solution (not the MiSTercade or Expander) for his device and he was able to reproduce the issue with Alien Syndrome. This is a MiSTer thing, for sure.
 

Taal

Beginner
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Hey @invzim, Do you know why the number 6 button doesnt work on the Jamma expander connected to the jamma to JVS adaptor?
 

Attachments

  • D475B7F9-2BD6-4A61-891C-3EF39C5FE579.jpeg
    D475B7F9-2BD6-4A61-891C-3EF39C5FE579.jpeg
    210.6 KB · Views: 21

DMRSX

Student
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
47
Reaction score
115
Location
LA
I did an update and I’m getting a bit of audio noise before the game starts in my Astro. Anyone else getting that?
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
So I figured out my Genesis sync issue. For some reason the 'STer is trying to play games in PAL mode, lol. So I just changed that and games load fine. BUT - I can't seem to get the directionals to work. Same thing happens with the Master System games. The action buttons work fine, but up/down/left/right do nothing. Im not sure what might be causing this. SNES, PCE, arcade, Neo, etc all others the directionals work.

Im not sure if this would be a MiSTer thing or an Expander thing. Anyone else experience this? Im still trying to figure out the Alien Syndrome issue too lol
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Update - the Alien Syndrome thing is known about by Jotego. Looks like he's going to be working on it (ref: July 2 patreon post).

So that's that.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
OK, now I have no idea whats going on. All CONSOLES (and by extension, Neo Geo) controls no longer work. I was talking to some people in the MiSTer discord, and they suggested wiping the .map files just in case something I did went wrong (entirely possible). Still didn't work, so I went scorched earth mode and just started from scratch. Redid my MiSTer installation, got my ROMs set up, stuff loads perfectly. But no console controls will work. Action buttons will, but no Up/Down/Left/Right.

I have no idea how this happened. Am I missing something?

As an aside, I have no idea how this happened but it seems Alien Syndrome is working now? WHAT!?
 

meybarra

Professional
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Messages
222
Reaction score
236
Location
VA
OK, now I have no idea whats going on. All CONSOLES (and by extension, Neo Geo) controls no longer work. I was talking to some people in the MiSTer discord, and they suggested wiping the .map files just in case something I did went wrong (entirely possible). Still didn't work, so I went scorched earth mode and just started from scratch. Redid my MiSTer installation, got my ROMs set up, stuff loads perfectly. But no console controls will work. Action buttons will, but no Up/Down/Left/Right.

I have no idea how this happened. Am I missing something?

As an aside, I have no idea how this happened but it seems Alien Syndrome is working now? WHAT!?

For consoles, are you switching your mister expander controls to console gamepad mode?

https://irkenlabs.com/jamma-expander/operation-gamepad

Are you switching back to keyboard mode for arcade cores?
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
For consoles, are you switching your mister expander controls to console mode?

https://irkenlabs.com/jamma-expander/operation-gamepad

Are you switching back to keyboard mode for arcade cores?
I guess I should answer "no" to this, because I don't remember fiddling with gamepad mode in the past. Up until this evening, I had everything in sort of "out of the box" settings. Somehow SegaCD games worked just fine, SNES, TG16, even Gameboy/Advance games worked 100% But the sega Genesis and SMS were giving me this controls issue.

So I started from scratch today, and for some reason this started happening. I just tried going to my Expander and trying to go to Gamepad mode, but when I try to save the settings, I get a save fail.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Do you have a SD card in the expander?
Hey lets pretend I didnt stupidly take out the SD card from the expander and forget to put it back in... so the save issue is solved lol #derp

No idea what is happening with the consoles. I didnt mess with any gamepad modes or anything last time. And the MiSTer was a brand new image just like this time. I didnt have anything left over from a previous build or anything.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
So, I'm completely confused on this controls issue. I ran update_all as I usually do on a weekly basis, and I thought "why hell not, let me check to see if the PCEngine core lets me use controls."

And it did. PCE works great. So I got excited, I checked Neo Geo, SNES, Genesis/CD, MasterSystem, etc - and those controls don't work. Buttons do, but directions do not. To be clear other than update_all, I have changed nothing. No gamepad mode, nothing.

What am I doing wrong that I can't get these consoles to work - except for PCE?
 

andynumbers

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
107
Reaction score
79
Location
Atlanta, GA
I've encountered an input issue where I will sometimes get stuck directional inputs when playing the Dodonpachi core. Unknown if it affects other cores, if it is a problem with the expander or the MiSTer itself. It happens in keyboard mode. Have not tested gamepad mode. (Keyboard mode is what we are "supposed" to be using for arcade cores anyway)

Either way, it's quite an annoying issue. I've already lost a handful of games because my ship kept moving left or right after letting go of the stick and got me killed.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Well the thing with mine is that all arcade games work just fine. Sure I had an issue with Alien Syndrome, but that was a core issue, not MiSTer or Expander, and as far as I know its fixed.

But with consoles, like the SNES/Genesis, etc those directionals will not work. But randomly yesterday, PCEngine decided to work, so I got some Blazing Lazers and Bloody Wolf time in.
 
Top