What's new

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania
@invzim sir ... any chance or any hints on how to use X68000 core through Jamma Expander on New Astro City with 15/24khz ? Thank you for all :happy:
 

Tandgnissle

Student
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
34
Reaction score
41
Location
Sweden
X68000 mostly switches between 15-31KHz. I think it defaults to 31KHz. I'm not sure how the mister handles it when you start some games directly though. Some games you switch resolution in menus which can be a headache if your monitor can't handle 31KHz. Some games won't even work properly on the mister because you still can't bind some of the buttons needed. You need XF3 to coin up Kyukyoku Tiger for example.
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania
X68000 mostly switches between 15-31KHz. I think it defaults to 31KHz. I'm not sure how the mister handles it when you start some games directly though. Some games you switch resolution in menus which can be a headache if your monitor can't handle 31KHz. Some games won't even work properly on the mister because you still can't bind some of the buttons needed. You need XF3 to coin up Kyukyoku Tiger for example.
Here is the list of some of the games from this system and how they are output natively : https://gamesx.com/wiki/doku.php?id=x68000:game_notes
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
If video is the issue - just be sure to set SyncGuard to correspond with your cab (and now I see that it's not documented on the website, as I was going to paste a link :))
If x68k core outputs 31k but your monitor is 15/25k, it's not much the expander can do..
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania
If video is the issue - just be sure to set SyncGuard to correspond with your cab (and now I see that it's not documented on the website, as I was going to paste a link :))
If x68k core outputs 31k but your monitor is 15/25k, it's not much the expander can do..
Ideea is id like to try the games that running natively in 15k but i don't know how to set and what to do to try it , im sure we can make it working :happy:
If is something to change in ini file that can help loading the core correctly , will be amazing to try it :thumbsup:
 

Dloop

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
745
Reaction score
594
Location
Sweden
Not all games run only at one resolution too, some differ for the game vs the menus in the game. So not sure how mister handles this
 

Zepherino

Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
102
Reaction score
131
Location
SoCal
It's been a while since I messed with it, but you can force different/lower resolutions in the x68k core by adding some entries to mister.ini

djsheep posted this setting on the "MiSTer FPGA" forum thread which probably works. Just be aware that scaling will probably be off (stuff like text will look strange), so you'll need to mess with the numbers a bit.

[X68000]
vsync_adjust=3
video_mode=320,16,32,16,240,4,3,16,6048
vga_scaler=1
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania
It's been a while since I messed with it, but you can force different/lower resolutions in the x68k core by adding some entries to mister.ini

djsheep posted this setting on the "MiSTer FPGA" forum thread which probably works. Just be aware that scaling will probably be off (stuff like text will look strange), so you'll need to mess with the numbers a bit.

[X68000]
vsync_adjust=3
video_mode=320,16,32,16,240,4,3,16,6048
vga_scaler=1
Ideea is if someone who have Jamma Expander and tried in the cabinet (astro city, aero city, etc) with low & middle resolutins to load this core and know how to make it work there . Hopefully we can manage somehow to do this (is still WIP this core, but it's working on PVM's and consumer CRT tvs)
 

Tandgnissle

Student
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
34
Reaction score
41
Location
Sweden
Ehm, all these issues are mister issues and not expander issues really. In the end the expander is a rather "dumb" device that only handles i/o, it doesn't affect anything running on the mister.
 

thegreathopper

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
303
Reaction score
112
Location
London England
I'm having an issue with phantom inputs on a blast city.

Plugged in for the first time in a little while, and my controls weren't working. Looking at the inputs on the oled, it was showing random presses all over the place without me doing anything. Tried the expander on 2 other cabs, no issues with controls. Tried 2 other boards on the blast, no issues with controls. Eventually I tried again and the controls are working, but I get an intermittent phantom input from coin 1 every couple seconds. I can't map any controls because of this issue.

I am on the latest firmware for the jamma expander. Voltage around 5.02. using in keyboard mode.

I have got the same issue, all worked fine but unplugged for a couple of weeks and now buttons don’t work and I can see on the expander display that I am getting phantom coin1 inputs every second or so, like it’s pulsing - my cab us a Windy 1.

plan to do a new flash card for it and see if that fixes it.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
I have got the same issue, all worked fine but unplugged for a couple of weeks and now buttons don’t work and I can see on the expander display that I am getting phantom coin1 inputs every second or so, like it’s pulsing - my cab us a Windy 1.

plan to do a new flash card for it and see if that fixes it.
Maybe double check wiring and that the expander is not set to chamma?
Having a squint at the wiring diagram https://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/images/e/eb/Konami_windy.pdf it looks like it uses the 'bottom' GND pins for stuff like coin and input, while the top GND pins are used for power.
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania
It's been a while since I messed with it, but you can force different/lower resolutions in the x68k core by adding some entries to mister.ini

djsheep posted this setting on the "MiSTer FPGA" forum thread which probably works. Just be aware that scaling will probably be off (stuff like text will look strange), so you'll need to mess with the numbers a bit.

[X68000]
vsync_adjust=3
video_mode=320,16,32,16,240,4,3,16,6048
vga_scaler=1
These settings doesnt make any changes with our setups (New Astro + Jamma Expander) ... when i load the x68k core is doing the same as the mister.ini file it was previously used without any modifications.

i also tried these settings without success :

vga_scaler=1
forced_scandoubler=0
vsync_adjust=2
video_mode=1536,180,152,274,256,1,1,16,34900
 

thegreathopper

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
303
Reaction score
112
Location
London England
Maybe double check wiring and that the expander is not set to chamma?
Having a squint at the wiring diagram https://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/images/e/eb/Konami_windy.pdf it looks like it uses the 'bottom' GND pins for stuff like coin and input, while the top GND pins are used for power.
The odd thing is it’s worked fine for a couple of months and been in and out of the Windy to do updates etc.. the wiring is fine, I have a 1 slot MVS in the cab that would be coining up if that was the issue.

I have a supergun I can try it on later, will update. Will check for Chamma too. Thanks.
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
I just tried to plug this into my new blast city and blew the processor immediately... Lesson learnt, check the jamma edge voltages before shoving something in it... Zim expect another shipment request to the UK!

Bloody idiot! :(
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
I just tried to plug this into my new blast city and blew the processor immediately... Lesson learnt, check the jamma edge voltages before shoving something in it... Zim expect another shipment request to the UK!

Bloody idiot! :(
A bit of overvoltage should not kill anything, JAMMA backwards otoh will fry stuff..

The odd thing is it’s worked fine for a couple of months and been in and out of the Windy to do updates etc.. the wiring is fine, I have a 1 slot MVS in the cab that would be coining up if that was the issue.

I have a supergun I can try it on later, will update. Will check for Chamma too. Thanks.
Let me know, I may implement a debug function to identify cabinet (and rule out Expander) issues when it comes to input.
 

thegreathopper

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
303
Reaction score
112
Location
London England
So tried on my Supergun, worked fine and did an update - all and plugged in the Windy, and guess what ..? Yes all worked perfect been on and playing for the last few hours with no issues.

I think the debug option would be great, wouled be very useful.
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
2,259
Location
Constanta,Romania
I just tried to plug this into my new blast city and blew the processor immediately... Lesson learnt, check the jamma edge voltages before shoving something in it... Zim expect another shipment request to the UK!

Bloody idiot! :(
I powered Jamma Expander + DE10 Nano with 5.24 voltage on +5V line and the game was loaded and on the screen was working but i received message on expander screen about too much voltage,but nothing happened on 5.24V . what voltage had your psu when you powered the Expander ?
 

Devil_mish

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
47
Reaction score
32
Location
England
I powered Jamma Expander + DE10 Nano with 5.24 voltage on +5V line and the game was loaded and on the screen was working but i received message on expander screen . what voltage had your psu when you powered the Expander ?
It was closer to 5.8, I'm not sure if it was the voltage or the jamma edge not connected properly in hindsight...
 
Top