What's new

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
281
Location
FRANCE
I have lot of glitch with all 3.3 version....

20210946.jpg
 

santa978

Professional
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
250
Reaction score
156
Location
moorpark, California
your motherboard is probably toasted, I have seen this once before by improperly connecting the data cable to the CD room
I know your not using the CD room but by having a loose or improperly connection and giving the board power you kill one of the chips
have you tried running a game with regular SIMM's?
 

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
281
Location
FRANCE
your motherboard is probably toasted, I have seen this once before by improperly connecting the data cable to the CD room
I know your not using the CD room but by having a loose or improperly connection and giving the board power you kill one of the chips
have you tried running a game with regular SIMM's?
Not, I have same issue with other mb. All other game run except sf 3.3
 
Last edited:

parodius

Student
Joined
Mar 13, 2016
Messages
168
Reaction score
87
Location
Singapore
Does 3.3 work with regular SIMMs and a SuperBios ?
I have seen this issue on a mobo, all other games worked but not 3.3 (backgrounds garbled, sprites and musics all OK).
With a SuperBIOS the SIMM6 & 7 showed the same data !?
Issue with SIMM6 slot I guess, or a custom chip.
 

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
281
Location
FRANCE
Does 3.3 work with regular SIMMs and a SuperBios ?
Yes it's working.

I undestand the problem, I success to re programmed all simms but one dont recognize by adpter, and when I succeded to program it the process bar freezzed. It was the SIMM6, and i assume that's one part of code of SF3.3 inside, so corrupt. SIMM died maybe?
 

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
281
Location
FRANCE
I swapped SIMM 6 and SIMM 3 I reprogram it and now 3.3 run well but Jojo glitched, so I assume that this simm (3) is died.
 

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
794
Reaction score
691
Location
Arizona
Is there instructions on how to create your own SIMM files for burning? The roll up pack on archive uses version B for 3rd strike. We prefer version A for locals.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,470
Reaction score
11,563
Location
Poland
I think it's explained somewhere but basically for the 1Gbit simms, each file that you find on the CD corresponds to one simm (30,40,50 and 60). The programm rom simms need to be splitted in 2 as each flash outputs 16 bits on each read but the sh2 needs 32 bits for each instruction.

If you open the files with an hex editor you will see immediately what I mean.
 

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
794
Reaction score
691
Location
Arizona
I think it's explained somewhere but basically for the 1Gbit simms, each file that you find on the CD corresponds to one simm (30,40,50 and 60). The programm rom simms need to be splitted in 2 as each flash outputs 16 bits on each read but the sh2 needs 32 bits for each instruction.

If you open the files with an hex editor you will see immediately what I mean.
Yeah I am too dumb to figure out hex editing :( . I thought it was just something simple like add your files and patch them.
 
Last edited:

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
794
Reaction score
691
Location
Arizona
looks like it's only the reTHIRD version that is version B. I didn't realize that I was playing this version until I saw the elena stage. I will just use regular version, as this one is version A
 

xterc

Beginner
Joined
Aug 23, 2017
Messages
15
Reaction score
28
Location
Tomball, TX, USA
My UltraSIMMS just came in. I have flashed the BIOS in the card with the UltraBIOS + CD support. The menu appears correctly, but when I try to write a game it gives me ERROR 23 error writing between 2-4%, am I doing something wrong?
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
1,141
Reaction score
693
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
You are trying to write them manually to the SIMM's from the menu instead of using a PROMAN?
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,104
Reaction score
8,721
Location
NYC, USA
My UltraSIMMS just came in. I have flashed the BIOS in the card with the UltraBIOS + CD support. The menu appears correctly, but when I try to write a game it gives me ERROR 23 error writing between 2-4%, am I doing something wrong?
So you flashed your security cart with ultabios+cd. And now you are trying to flash games to the ultrasimms via the cps3?
 

ShootTheCore

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,042
Reaction score
3,371
Location
Logan UT
Yes. I thought that was possible.

Nope, the game selection menu is for flashing standard SIMMs with a SCSI CDROM or equivalent attached to load the data in from.

You use the DIP switch board to select the game you want to play with the UltraSIMMs, but the UltraSIMMs have to be pre-flashed with a Proman programmer first.

I can program the UltraSIMMs for you for just the cost of shipping if you like. Shoot me a PM if interested.
 
Top