What's new

ChuChu Flamingo

Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 28, 2017
Messages
227
Reaction score
107
Location
USA
Is there anyway to disable button 4/5 on the HAS v4? I tried holding down button 4 (LK) on my undamned converter on a brooks UFB arcade stick/snes2jamma adapter on powerup and no dice. Am I just holding the wrong button? Trying to fix the vampire savior raging demon inputs.

I've tried a PS4 controller through undamned decoder as well. It works fine if I plug in a neo geo controller and hold button D.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:

RGB

Champion
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
809
Reaction score
1,815
Location
Europe
Try other button, the mapping must be off. You can also install a jumper to disable buttons 4/5 (more info in the instruction manual).
 

tofa

Beginner
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
4
Location
Gibraltar
How easy is it to setup and run a game on a HAS for a complete beginner? (I don't have any arcade hardware yet pcb's etc. but for future ref) Is it plug in and play and How much extra stuff do you need to get it running if its not? Thanks! Also best of luck with the surgery and recovery @RGB
 

Yippikaye

Professional
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
544
Reaction score
234
Location
Paris
How easy is it to setup and run a game on a HAS for a complete beginner? (I don't have any arcade hardware yet pcb's etc. but for future ref) Is it plug in and play and How much extra stuff do you need to get it running if its not? Thanks! Also best of luck with the surgery and recovery @RGB
It is very easy to setup and use (but it is recommended to have a minimum of skills later to debug if needed)
It is plug & play
For extra stuff you need :
PSU with cables
Video cable (RGB cable for example)
Controllers
Your game (PCB - JAMMA)

That sould be fine to begin
 

the Goat

Professional
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
622
Reaction score
407
Location
Vermont, USA
How easy is it to setup and run a game on a HAS for a complete beginner? (I don't have any arcade hardware yet pcb's etc. but for future ref) Is it plug in and play and How much extra stuff do you need to get it running if its not? Thanks! Also best of luck with the surgery and recovery @RGB
It is very easy to setup and use (but it is recommended to have a minimum of skills later to debug if needed)It is plug & play
For extra stuff you need :
PSU with cables
Video cable (RGB cable for example)
Controllers
Your game (PCB - JAMMA)

That sould be fine to begin
You also need an RGB monitor or OSSC/Framemeister.
 

tofa

Beginner
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
4
Location
Gibraltar
Thanks! Missed that earlier.
You also need an RGB monitor or OSSC/Framemeister.
forgive the dumb question but what’s an RGB monitor?
How easy is it to setup and run a game on a HAS for a complete beginner? (I don't have any arcade hardware yet pcb's etc. but for future ref) Is it plug in and play and How much extra stuff do you need to get it running if its not? Thanks! Also best of luck with the surgery and recovery @RGB
It is very easy to setup and use (but it is recommended to have a minimum of skills later to debug if needed)It is plug & play
For extra stuff you need :
PSU with cables
Video cable (RGB cable for example)
Controllers
Your game (PCB - JAMMA)

That sould be fine to begin
ok, good to know. Definitely gonna get one as soon it’s available. Thanks
 

Wraith

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 24, 2019
Messages
263
Reaction score
114
Location
Maryland
OR get a nice consumer CRT with component inputs and use a scart to component transcoder
 

the Goat

Professional
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
622
Reaction score
407
Location
Vermont, USA
can the HAS use composite video?
Negative. The HAS only outputs RGBS. If you need any other format (component, s-video, composite, HDMI, etc.), you need to do the conversion yourself.
look at the first post of this thread again)
Are you referring to the sperate RGBS to s-video/composite converter that RGB also sells?

That falls in the, "you need to do the conversion" ballpark.
 
Top