What's new

plx2016

Student
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
13
Location
Germany
Sure, it's just holding the start button and power on the HAS (oviously) to enter that mode. I tried to do that with a dualshock3 - didn't work. Am I missing something?

EDIT: yes, when using the PS3 controller, I forgot to push two buttons together with start... oh my goodness. It's working now...
:whistling:

still not possible with wireless ones, but that's OK with the workaround....
 
Last edited:

RGB

Champion
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
802
Reaction score
1,737
Location
Europe
Hey, to enter the button remapping mode in HAS you just need to press and hold start+two random buttons for 3 seconds. This can be done at any point during the game.
 

beigemore

Beginner
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
8
Location
Houston, TX
I bought a used HAS 2.1 that's on the way while I wait for the newer ones to come back in stock. Can someone point me to someone that sells a compatible euro scart cable I can buy to use with it?
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,632
Reaction score
1,597
Location
Constanta,Romania
I bought this
5vw8q7Z.jpg

Here http://www.oldskoolconsoles.com/product-page/quality-rgb-euroscart-kit-separate-audio but you have to mail them in order to confirm they have this specific adapter; they sell various cables. This is UK based, so good for buying in EU. This comes as a kit, you have to assemble/solder by yourself.
Then you have this (same adapter) https://www.ebay.com/itm/EU-SCART-t...320116?hash=item2f15823e74:g:dsIAAOSwqfNXpcUe from Australia.
And, last but not least, http://etim.net.au/shop/shop.php?crn=203&rn=543&action=show_detail this should be from the original designer/builder of the adapter (always from Australia).

Regards.

Locutus73
I bought a used HAS 2.1 that's on the way while I wait for the newer ones to come back in stock. Can someone point me to someone that sells a compatible euro scart cable I can buy to use with it?
Based on what @Locutus73 mentioned above ... @beigemore ... you can't buy one from Tim (from Australia), also you have other options to do it from 2 other places !
 

blonu

Student
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
68
Reaction score
20
Location
USA
@RGB Please add me to your list for the HAS preorder. I would like to play CPS1 hardware and am unsure what cables would i need. I have an OSSC and a rgb cable for the nes from Tim's website and plan to order the undamned controller adapter. Is that all that's required? Thanks.
 

RGB

Champion
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
802
Reaction score
1,737
Location
Europe
Added, thanks! You'll only need a CPS1 cable and a power supply (trusted PSU models were mentioned a number of times in this thread). The Scart RGB cable from Tim will do the trick with the OSSC.
 

Kano

Student
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
55
Reaction score
26
Location
Kansas
  • hey @RGB would you please add me to the pre order list. I would love to start playing cps2 and neo geo games.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RGB

blonu

Student
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
68
Reaction score
20
Location
USA
Added, thanks! You'll only need a CPS1 cable and a power supply (trusted PSU models were mentioned a number of times in this thread). The Scart RGB cable from Tim will do the trick with the OSSC.
Thanks @RGB, I have already obtained a recommended power supply from this thread. Please also add me for the CPS1 kick harness, CPS2 kick harness, 3P4P adapter PCB, CPS2 Player 3 and Player 4 harness for the 3P4P adapterand Konami Player 3 and Player 4 harness for the 3P4P adapter if you will be making them
 
  • Like
Reactions: RGB

Linalool

New User
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
@RGB can you add me to the pre order list please?

I'll be using the HAS for a MVS and Capcom CPS2.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RGB
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
37
Reaction score
27
Location
USA
I wanted to post real quick about a problem I was having recently with my HAS. I've been using a Suzo Happ Power Pro power supply for quite awhile with mine with no issues. Recently I've been noticing a diagonal ripple on my display that has recently got worse. I replaced the Suzo Happ with a Mean Well MWP 606 and the ripple disappeared. So I can no longer recommend this power supply.

I was using the Suzo since I had trouble sourcing a Mean Well in the US when I bought my first HAS. Thankfully TwistedQuarter has us covered now. :)

Thinking this might've also been a problem with my SCART cable, I also picked up an extra shielded NESRGB cable from Retro-Access and wanted to report this also works great. :thumbsup:
 
  • Like
Reactions: RGB

XtraSmiley

Champion
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
2,775
Reaction score
1,627
Location
St Louis, IL
Install shots (and my one cord HD15+3.5mm solution)...
Cpu7Lm1.jpg

LLHkPBc.jpg

7JAqFdw.jpg


For the OSSC to lock the the F3 via HD15 adapter, the HAS must be set to output Buffered TTL Sync.
2y9nK0T.jpg


Open/remove the jumper at location #17 (TTL) and move the jumper at location #18 to center (buffered).
The OSSC must have both its Pre/Post Coast set to 4, and be in mode AV3: RGBS (the first/default mode is AV3: RGBHV).

1Hk0UEJ.jpg

5WBO1WQ.jpg

o6mZ8tX.jpg

AY1iLv7.jpg
@jassin000

Question for you. I have the OSSC and plan on using these settings to hook up the F3 board I have, but I would also like to leave all the settings alone for CPS1/CPS2/Sega 16 (and maybe other boards). Can I use these buffered settings or do I have to change everything back for the other boards? Will leaving these settings on damage anything (boards or OSSC) to test?
 

Frank_fjs

Multi Boyz 4 Lyfe
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
3,431
Reaction score
5,803
Location
Australia - Adelaide
Re the power supplies, different brands. The cheaper one looks like a Ming Dong.
 
Top