What's new

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
995
Reaction score
2,369
Location
Oslo, Norway
So far I’ve experienced it on Progear, Donpachi and Dodonpachi. I’ll spend some time with different cores and see if it continues to happen. If it does I’ll edit this post to add it to the list or something.
The code for shift-keys, i.e. holding 1p start + something else is deceivingly complicated. It would be most interesting if you can provoke the same behaver with the 'USER-LOCK' switch enabled.
 

phokkun

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
66
Reaction score
167
Location
Melbourne, AUS
I gave it a quick spin just then and was able to trigger it again in Donpachi, with the USER-LOCK switch enabled. I made sure it was enabled by trying to access the menu as well.

Still the up direction too, very weird.
 

alamone

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
72
Reaction score
164
Location
SoCal, USA
I added an official MiSTer USB hub and right/left angle HDMI cable, stuffing most of the wires under the DE10-nano. I also played a quick round of 1941 and I didn't notice any issues with stuck inputs.

IMG_2669.jpg
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
995
Reaction score
2,369
Location
Oslo, Norway
I gave it a quick spin just then and was able to trigger it again in Donpachi, with the USER-LOCK switch enabled. I made sure it was enabled by trying to access the menu as well.

Still the up direction too, very weird.
I trust jotegos implementations about 10x more than nullobjects (mame implentations) - but progear kind of raised my eyebrows a bit. I'll look into some kind of automated testing of this to see if I can uncover anything/reproduce it.

As for next revision (don't ask when, zero stock of main IC at the moment) - USB hub confirmed. I'll try to align the HDMI connectors so a 'bridge board' is possible, but may not be offered by me. When it comes to bridge-PCB for USB, I'm very skeptical of it in case of failures/breaking/QA etc. With HDMI, you can always use a cable, not so much with the USB OTG connection.

I've shrunk it down a bit too, current doodle

1664198553104.png
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
995
Reaction score
2,369
Location
Oslo, Norway
Sooner or later, chips will be available again so more units can be produced - in the meantime I’m tinkering with an updated revision.

I guess a USB hub could be useful, any other essential features I should plan for? Focus is still for it to be an arcade solution for people with arcade cabinets..
Sooner than later :) I got hold of some IC's and will do a small run with the ones I received, hope to have them available before Christmas.

Main difference is smaller PCB, USB hub with 4 ports, and better cables. I haven't received cables yet, but they should be better than before

1664622349030.png


1664622396388.png
 

Mackie

Student
Joined
Oct 17, 2018
Messages
115
Reaction score
72
Location
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Like some people reported, I also experienced the input issue on progear (at least I really noticed it on this one), very often, at some specific point in the stage 1, I get up that is blocked.
Because it looked like it was happening at specific spots, I thought this was related to the core itself. But before coming here and reading the last few messages, it's the first time I read some people facing that very same issue. I did not hear of read anything from other users about this. So maybe this is something with the expander?
 

alamone

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
72
Reaction score
164
Location
SoCal, USA
I'm not an electrics expert, but it sounds like the pull-up resistor for the UP line might not be strong enough to register as OFF all the time?
I forgot to mention that I had a 74LS245 in-line with my joystick inputs as I was testing some input splitting (duplicating) for comparing PCB to MiSTer.
That might be why I had no issue with stuck inputs. If you have a multimeter, maybe check the voltage measured between GND and UP?
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
995
Reaction score
2,369
Location
Oslo, Norway
I have not been able to reproduce yet. I doubt it's related to pull-up strength, but IF you encounter a stuck input - please immediately navigate to the input test on the OLED, that will reveal if it's a physical input issue - or if state is lost somewhere else (expander, usb on MCU, usb on linux, core).
 

thegreathopper

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
357
Reaction score
153
Location
London England
I seem to of changed a setting where my Mister boots straight in to a game on the arcade core after power on, weird thing is I tried another SD card I had and the same happens… have I changed something on the Jamma expander?

I want to get the menu back up on start up, any ideas.. Thanks 😊
 

thegreathopper

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
357
Reaction score
153
Location
London England
Think I need to start again, didn’t really understand text editing although I did get the text in notepad.
 

thegreathopper

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
357
Reaction score
153
Location
London England
Not that easy as I cannot get to that menu with the script, just back to the core.
 

Dloop

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
927
Reaction score
839
Location
Sweden
Not that easy as I cannot get to that menu with the script, just back to the core.
I think if you want to do it while it is hooked up to a cab then go right with the analog stick at the top menu and you should get into the more setup style menu
 

gomadosnitro

Beginner
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
3
Location
spain
I cant get jamma expander booting in Gamepad mode, i updated to the last version and inserted a microsd i jamma expander, select gamepad mode and select in menu save pressing A.
the firmware is 2022-04-29
buy in the sd a can just see a file named jexpand.ini
what im doing wrong?

this is what it says the jexpand.ini
[keyboard]
M_VOLDOWN=KEY_VOLUMEDOWN
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
995
Reaction score
2,369
Location
Oslo, Norway
I cant get jamma expander booting in Gamepad mode, i updated to the last version and inserted a microsd i jamma expander, select gamepad mode and select in menu save pressing A.
the firmware is 2022-04-29
buy in the sd a can just see a file named jexpand.ini
what im doing wrong?

this is what it says the jexpand.ini
[keyboard]
M_VOLDOWN=KEY_VOLUMEDOWN
Most likely your sd card is formattet with exFat (where reading works, but write bugs out for some reason). Try formatting it with another fat type, I should add that to the FAQ for the expander, it's the same for all the stuff I make unfortunately.
 
Top