What's new
J

jassin000

If you are talking about the OSM, you can. You need the pi to take it power on the cn12. Turn on single boot under menu>options and the on screen menu under menu>setup>manage netdimms
Super sweet, I just set these options and sure enough it works perfectly.

Thank you to everyone involved, this a huge improvement over all other NetDIMM management tools.

I'm using the 1-8 update with stock BIOS, zero problems/bugs discovered.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,885
Reaction score
10,724
Location
NYC, USA
Someone link me to the latest/correct multibios for the N1 and N2 please. I want make sure Im up to date.
 

MickyMac

Student
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
53
Location
Europe
Does anyone know if the chunksin image has region patching built in?

If not, is there a downloadable print out of region locked games that require the region dip switch changes when using multi bios?
 

chunksin

Professional
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
267
Reaction score
526
Location
Birmingham, UK
Not yet, is this as simple as updating the value at 0x428 in the rom file?

Just as an aside, version 6.1-8 is available with alpha version of Doom for Naomi by DragonMinded, 15Khz support for the OSM and more stable OSM with OpenJVS.
 
Last edited:

Sp33dFr34k

Champion
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
1,228
Location
The Netherlands
I only just got around to trying this image out, and oh man it's beautiful. Awesome work @chunksin!!

I was still using PiDimBoot, which was also nice, but nowhere close to this. I really like the OSM, which now also works in 15Khz mode, after updating it to 6.1-8 (via the Pi may I add, brilliant!). It's pretty basic, but does the job! My 3.5" touchscreen is also still working, interface on there looks great with all the settings and functions and filters. Now need to get the OpenJVS hat setup working so I can make use of the ingame exit shortcut. Oh, and burn the latest multibios, using the stock H one currently. Also the fact that the loading bar is accurate and even onscreen is very nice, including skipping that dreadful verification check :D
 
Last edited:

Anselmo

Grand Master
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
512
Reaction score
901
Location
Bakersfield, Ca
This weekend I Updated my N2 set up with the latest version and I keep getting an error 33 message randomly 1-10 minutes into the game. Going back to the old version eliminates this issue completely. By old version I mean the version right before the OSM was introduced. Any idea what's going on here?
 

Anselmo

Grand Master
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
512
Reaction score
901
Location
Bakersfield, Ca
Yep, that was it. Had a derp moment there, I shoulda known that. Thanks for chiming in, this is really a sweet smooth way to run a netdimm set up !
 

Kidkaos

Professional
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
366
Reaction score
253
Location
Northern California
It really is bro. Thanks again guys, because of this I bought a 2nd Net dimm 😁
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
998
Reaction score
810
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
I would like to get a second one going, but the price of the pi killing that plan. I really appreciate the hard work @chunksin implementing everything into one nice package
 

Sp33dFr34k

Champion
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
1,228
Location
The Netherlands
I would like to get a second one going, but the price of the pi killing that plan. I really appreciate the hard work @chunksin implementing everything into one nice package
I just use a 3B+, they're not that expensive are they?
 
J

jassin000

Too bad the Pi2 lacks Wifi, I have two that have been replaced by 3's now just collecting dust.
 

Sp33dFr34k

Champion
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
1,228
Location
The Netherlands
Too bad the Pi2 lacks Wifi, I have two that have been replaced by 3's now just collecting dust.
You could just plug in a WiFi dongle, I've done that in the past. But since I have like 5 or 6 3B(+)'s lying around I don't bother with older ones anymore.

Stupid question time, I have one of Bobby's OpenJVS hats, but I've not set it up yet. I was wondering, if I just want to use WiPi in my cab with the cabinets control panel, can I make use of the below shortcut?
Exiting a Game
If you’re using OpenJVS you can exit a game by pressing and holding Start + any two digital
controller buttons for three seconds and then releasing. Exiting the game can take up to 30
seconds, but not every game supports this feature.
Would I be able to plug in the Naomi to the OpenJVS hat, and the JVS IO into the hat? Or does this only work with alternative controls like Xbox/PS controllers?
 

Kidkaos

Professional
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
366
Reaction score
253
Location
Northern California
I had a spare RPI, only reason I sprang for a 2nd.
 

chunksin

Professional
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
267
Reaction score
526
Location
Birmingham, UK
You could just plug in a WiFi dongle, I've done that in the past. But since I have like 5 or 6 3B(+)'s lying around I don't bother with older ones anymore.

Stupid question time, I have one of Bobby's OpenJVS hats, but I've not set it up yet. I was wondering, if I just want to use WiPi in my cab with the cabinets control panel, can I make use of the below shortcut?

Would I be able to plug in the Naomi to the OpenJVS hat, and the JVS IO into the hat? Or does this only work with alternative controls like Xbox/PS controllers?
Unfortunately it won't work like that, the monitoring script is looking for a local controller on the Pi for inputs, OpenJVS replaces the IO board
 

Sp33dFr34k

Champion
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
1,506
Reaction score
1,228
Location
The Netherlands
Unfortunately it won't work like that, the monitoring script is looking for a local controller on the Pi for inputs, OpenJVS replaces the IO board
Bummer... thnx for your reply.

It would be awesome to be able to have a buttoncombo to go back to the OSM within a cab. Maybe somewhere in the future... :)
 
Last edited:
Top