What's new

PARTY MAN X

Beginner
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
15
Reaction score
9
Location
Minnesota, USA
@KingSopz try messing with the sync settings on the OSSC. I've had to change them for a couple of boards when run through the TSH. TGM2 needed the h.sync tolerance changed, Block Out needed PLL settings changed. Not sure what the CPS3's problem would be here.
 

KinG_SoPa

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
854
Reaction score
618
Location
Florida
@KingSopz try messing with the sync settings on the OSSC. I've had to change them for a couple of boards when run through the TSH. TGM2 needed the h.sync tolerance changed, Block Out needed PLL settings changed. Not sure what the CPS3's problem would be here.
I will try today and report back, thanks for your suggestion :)
 

jassin000

Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
8,552
Reaction score
7,528
Location
Nashua, NH USA
I've had to change them for a couple of boards when run through the TSH.
You know why that is right?

Look I'm not shitting on TSH... but it WASN'T designed for this specific application (its for Trisync CRT monitors as the name implies).
The sync from the arcade PCB should be unprocessed and provided to the OSSC via SCART connector.

Basically the polar opposite of what the TSH is doing (ie regenerating/filtering the sync and feeding via DSUB/VGA).
The only change to the video coming from the arcade PCB into the OSSC should be attenuation to SCART levels (75ohm/TTL adjustable to support Taito F3).
 
Last edited:

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
Look I'm not shitting on TSH... but it WASN'T designed for this specific application (its for Trisync CRT monitors as the name implies).
The sync from the arcade PCB should be unprocessed and provided to the OSSC via SCART connector.

Basically the polar opposite of what the TSH is doing (ie regenerating/filtering the sync and feeding via DSUB/VGA).
The only change to the video coming from the arcade PCB into the OSSC should be attenuation to SCART levels (75ohm/TTL adjustable to support Taito F3).
It would be great if you can back up your claims with source-code or documentation - better yet, get a TSH yourself and try it out before telling others what it can or cannot do. If you agree to write a page for my website with instructions on how to get the best OSSC results with the Jammafier + TSH, I'll send you one for free :D

The TSH does a few things with the sync, including removal of equalization pulses that may confuse the OSSC - and should improve OSSC arcade compatibility. Further, if you want to get into specifics, it's actually a benefit for arcade boards to bypass the LPF chip as the RGB signals from arcade boards don't need this and it will make the image a little softer. I built an A1 revision with the same LPF/amplifier the OSSC uses to test and decided to not go with it as there was no benefit.
 

jassin000

Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
8,552
Reaction score
7,528
Location
Nashua, NH USA
All I can back it up with is my personal experiences with the OSSC.
I've used many scalers in my quest to adapt JAMMA to the modern world.
I've use many combos of sync cleaners and sync pulse re-generators in a effort to sync some of the stranger PCBs into working.

What I've learned about OSSC... IF you are adjusting the sync to get common JPN boards to work, you'll never get the really wacky shit early/mid American going.
OSSC likes its sync unprocessed (75ohm in almost all cases, TTL is a workaround for F3) just at SCART levels... Otherwises yes you are adjusting just like @PARTY MAN X said, and yes that IS the first sign something has prob gone wrong OR will with other PCBs (ie no combo of settings will make it sync).

Strange stuff like F3, and even MVS with its slightly higher pre/post settings will always need adjustment on OSSC, not CPS3.

I don't want anyone to get the wrong impression about my feelings on your work.
I think you are an amazing designer and I have much respect and luv for the contributions the devices you created have added to the community (a Jammafier inside a JVS cab is bliss embodied).
I'm only seeking a design that is perfectly suited to the application of OSSC not attacking what clearly works best for its intended purpose.
 
Last edited:

KinG_SoPa

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
854
Reaction score
618
Location
Florida
Hello,

so i did what @PARTY MAN X suggested and i got some picture now 8o

There is a little wave going on in the picture but im still playing around with it.

here is the Hsync and Vsync i put it on and it gave me a picture with my cps3 if anyone else run into picture issues.
 

Attachments

  • 6C209D85-2F7A-44A4-AAF5-908B75744B44.jpeg
    6C209D85-2F7A-44A4-AAF5-908B75744B44.jpeg
    489.5 KB · Views: 110
  • CE189210-3E88-4ACC-BA30-C747036469D2.jpeg
    CE189210-3E88-4ACC-BA30-C747036469D2.jpeg
    300.7 KB · Views: 101
  • 9784BDF5-2141-463C-92D0-E480EF12A340.jpeg
    9784BDF5-2141-463C-92D0-E480EF12A340.jpeg
    314.5 KB · Views: 103

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,844
Reaction score
10,610
Location
NYC, USA
Ok, hope you guys can help me nail down what the issue is that I have going on here.

Equipment:

NNC w/ PF D29CQ51
Jammafier
TriSync Helper
Various 15Khz boards


Every 31khz system I have shows a beautiful bright picture through the vga connector on the tube.


With 15Khz games:
When using a the Jammafier with the trisync helper, connected through the vga port it does not display an image, just black, not even the no signal error occurs.

When using a the Jammafier without the trisync helper connected, , connected through the vga port it does display an image, just extremely dull, cant adjust the brightest, I can max it out and it does nothing.

The only 15khz board I have tested so far to work that displays a beautiful bright picture using the jammafier, without the trisync helper, has been the CPS3, with the trisync helper, no image.

It is just bizarre, dont know what else to try. Anyone have this monitor, that is using a jammafier and have 15khz boards display correctly. Any suggestions?!
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,580
Reaction score
3,675
Location
The Netherlands
Is the 5v jumper on the Jammafier bridged to power the trisync helper?

NNC+Jammafier+trisynchelper+15KHz games is pure goodness, perhaps like it even more than the image my other cab with MS9 has!
 

benime

Professional
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
392
Reaction score
570
Location
Portland, OR
Is the 5v jumper on the Jammafier bridged to power the trisync helper?

NNC+Jammafier+trisynchelper+15KHz games is pure goodness, perhaps like it even more than the image my other cab with MS9 has!
Yeah, Trisync helper needs to be powered by the Jammafier. On earlier versions there's a solder jumper that needs to be bridged on the bottom. On newer versions there's a micro switch that needs to be flipped on the parts side that can be accessed by removing the plexi cover.

See here https://irkenlabs.com/jammafier/tri-sync-helper
 
Last edited:

archimage

Happy
Grand Master
Joined
Feb 14, 2017
Messages
812
Reaction score
609
Location
France
Ok, hope you guys can help me nail down what the issue is that I have going on here.

Equipment:

NNC w/ PF D29CQ51
Jammafier
TriSync Helper
Various 15Khz boards


Every 31khz system I have shows a beautiful bright picture through the vga connector on the tube.


With 15Khz games:
When using a the Jammafier with the trisync helper, connected through the vga port it does not display an image, just black, not even the no signal error occurs.

When using a the Jammafier without the trisync helper connected, , connected through the vga port it does display an image, just extremely dull, cant adjust the brightest, I can max it out and it does nothing.

The only 15khz board I have tested so far to work that displays a beautiful bright picture using the jammafier, without the trisync helper, has been the CPS3, with the trisync helper, no image.

It is just bizarre, dont know what else to try. Anyone have this monitor, that is using a jammafier and have 15khz boards display correctly. Any suggestions?!
there are two connectors on the chassis one is set to accept rgb specs and the other is set for vga iirc. You have to connect to the vga one and combine with trisync helper to get the right values
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,844
Reaction score
10,610
Location
NYC, USA
Heres is how the connectors are set up on the chassis, which should be correct. VGA to 0.7v and the other to the 3.0v connector.

D29CQ51-001.jpg



The TSH is powered on, green light comes on, etc...

D29CQ51-002.jpg

What??!, the TSH helpers have a switch on them? Let me try that.
 

kuze

Champion
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
2,063
Reaction score
1,617
Location
DFW
Is it safe to run an IGS PGM on a Blast City (native JAMMA) and use the official IGS 3-4p adapter cable running to a JVS cabinet (Windy 2) via Jammafier?

Both cabs running their own PSUs, the IGS adapter does not appear to run any 5v or 12v lines from the source cab and only passes through ground as outlined here - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php?title=PolyGame_Master

I would think it should be fine as the adapter only carries video and controls, thoughts?
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
You're probably the first ever to try, so I would be a little careful. Having a common DC gnd on both cabs, typically through the mains earth pin, will increase chances of it working.
 

DoktorSleepless

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2018
Messages
268
Reaction score
232
Location
MD/VA, USA
Okay, so I've got a bit of a weird issue with the Jammafier. When booted with an SD card inserted, it will randomly decide it doesn't like my I/O and just keep retrying forever. As soon as the SD card is removed, it stops retrying (by this time, it's at attempt 100 or so) and recognizes my I/O. The only thing on the SD card is the jammafier's own config file that it generated. I've tried this with two different SD cards, one was 2GB, and the other was 32GB. No changes between the SD cards.

All of this is on a Jammafier 1.7c.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
Sounds like some signals are borderline OK, what are your voltage readings and have you tried a different USB cable between jammafier and IO board?
 

DoktorSleepless

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2018
Messages
268
Reaction score
232
Location
MD/VA, USA
I haven't tried a new cable, but I've got a spare kicking around I can try. Voltages are 5.01 and 12.00.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,114
Location
Oslo, Norway
Could be something with the 3.3V, as the Jammafier CPU and SD card uses that - weird issue though. Shoot me a PM with serial number, or better yet get in touch via the contact form on the webpage.
 
Top