What's new

Wraith

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 24, 2019
Messages
253
Reaction score
88
Location
Maryland
It’s a little confusing because I think it says “Hold P1 for menu” or something like that. I did exactly the same thing.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
OK, I decided to go ahead and I'm converting the custom BIOS to UltraBIOS!!!

I dont' have a custom SH2 cart with me, so I can't test right now. I'll ask @Mitsurugi-w to give it a go as soon as it's ready, but if you have received your CPSIII UltraSimm, you should be able to test it.
I any case, you'll need a new rompack for custom SH2 that AFAIK doesnt exist yet. It would be needed only for Simm1 and Simm2 as the other Simms are the same.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
6,335
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Legend. I know it's a big undertaking @Darksoft but this should make it simpler and accessible for more people!

People also need to remember that mods like 4th Strike, etc. will still only work with a Standard SH-2.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
OK, looks like the new BIOS for customSH2 is ready. I have updated the first post with a new link.
I don't have a real CustomSH2 cart with me, so I can't test it on the real thing, but I'll ask @Mitsurugi-w and @djsheep if they can give it a go.

What does this mean? It means that now you can use the UltraSimm with any cart. You just need to update 1 chip ( the flash BIOS 29F400) in the cart.
 
Last edited:

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
958
Reaction score
532
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
OK, looks like the new BIOS for customSH2 is ready. I have updated the first post with a new link.
I don't have a real CustomSH2 cart with me, so I can't test it on the real thing, but I'll ask @Mitsurugi-w and @djsheep if they can give it a go.

What does this mean? It means that now you can use the UltraSimm with any cart. You just need to update 1 chip ( the flash BIOS 29F400) in the cart.

Thanks @Darksoft this helps a lot! Once someone confirms that it actually works, I can get to work on reflashing my Custom SH2 cart!

Matt
 

Rom1

Beginner
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
12
Location
France
Hi,

Thanks for tha latest version.
However using custom SH2 version i'm not able to flash game anymore. After selecting the game image it reboots to the existing game and do not flash a new one.
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,642
Reaction score
6,256
Location
New Bern, NC USA
Did you use the NOCD version? NOCD version only works with UltraSIMMS.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
Quick correction. There are two versions of NoCD one for custom SH2 and another for standard SH2. However as the name says, none of them allow to change game using a CD. To change game using CD, you need to use the BIOS that says CD in the filename and is the right version for your SH2 processor. Either one will allow you to change game using CD but only if you use original CPS3 simms, not UltraSimms.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
6,335
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Just to clarify then, does a CD / SCSI2SD need to be present when using the CD versions of the BIOS with pre-flashed UltraSIMMs? Or does it function the same as the NoCD BIOS in that instance?
 

Rom1

Beginner
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
12
Location
France
Quick correction. There are two versions of NoCD one for custom SH2 and another for standard SH2. However as the name says, none of them allow to change game using a CD. To change game using CD, you need to use the BIOS that says CD in the filename and is the right version for your SH2 processor. Either one will allow you to change game using CD but only if you use original CPS3 simms, not UltraSimms.

This makes it perfectly clearnow. Thanks.
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,642
Reaction score
6,256
Location
New Bern, NC USA
If you are using a cd version with ultrasimms it will require a cd drive/scsi2sd attached. So if you are using ultrasimms please request the nocd version.

One might ask why even release a cd version of the UltraBIOS. Well, because the cursor in the menu is fixed of course!!!!! And the ultrabios works just fine with regular simms.

Everyone who sends me a cart to convert for use with regular simms will get the cd version of the UltraBIOS.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
Just to clarify then, does a CD / SCSI2SD need to be present when using the CD versions of the BIOS with pre-flashed UltraSIMMs? Or does it function the same as the NoCD BIOS in that instance?
A CD version of the BIOS will always require a CD / SCSI2SD present as @Mitsurugi-w said.
 

mikaeltarquin

Student
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
55
Reaction score
37
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Has anyone had any luck ordering a TL86 plus proman? I've had 2 AliExpress sellers cancel on me now. I wish there was a less scummy place to buy those.
 

TMF68k

Student
Joined
Dec 21, 2018
Messages
79
Reaction score
73
Location
JAPAN
Freezes.
New generation ibuki's ending.
It's standard bios.

DSC_1544.JPG
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
Your cart has standard SH2, right? Does this happen also if you use regular SIMMS?
 
Top